Posts

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Sheri Schrader

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Paige and the Reluctant Artist is a delightful story of a successful gallery curator and Mark, a reluctant artist. I enjoyed the New York art gallery aspect as well as the Montana ranch setting. Paige and Mark are an exciting match that, at times, mirrors the different locations of the story. I like the tension between the characters and how the story develops. This book was my first read by this author, and I really enjoyed the story. I like that the story read quickly but did not feel lacking in any aspect. I look forward to reading more from this author in the future.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by stephanie nicole

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

As far as romance books go this one really knocks it out of the park. While I usually prefer a duel pov this author did a tremendous job keeping my interest with their third person writing style. The cover of the book and synopsis drew me to this wonderful romance right away, and once I started reading it I couldn’t put it down. The character development was perfect, the plot was interesting and sweet, and the overall story was simply perfection. So if your looking for a sweet romance for your next read then pick this one up today.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Tausha Treadway

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia. This was such a good read. Its the story of Paige Lisgon a Art Curator at a fancy Manhattan art gallery. She seems to be on her way to being an up and coming painter. One thing standing in her way is a rancher in Montana who she needs to create some pieces for her gallery. Mark Richards is very happy running his horse ranch, Caramel Ranch in Montana. He sure doesn’t need some city slicker (even if she is beautiful) telling him what he needs to do. When Paige offers him something he can’t refuse she packs up and moves to Montana. Will they be able to work together and both get what they want. Will they end up being able to make a relationship between two total opposites work. Read this fun city girl and country guy romance to find out!

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Alison Risher

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Although a delightfully predictable romance, there are some surprises thrown in. The author does a good job with character development. Readers are exposed to the art gallery scene in New York City. Readers are also introduced to the rugged west. Animal care is featured heavily in this book.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Carlie Del Gallo

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

WOW I could not put this book down! I had not read a book by this author before, and I am glad I did because this was one of the best books that I have read in a long time! This book revolves around Paige and Mark. Paige is a curator at an art gallery who has just found her newest client who paints the most magnificent paintings that she has seen in a long time and travels to his home to try and convince him to paint more pieces because she sees the potential. Mark is a man who owns a large estate where he saves horses and leads a semi-normal life kept to himself after suffering a great tragedy when he was younger. When these two collide, SPARKS LITERALLY FLY, and they cannot stay away from one another. I felt as though I was right there with them when I was reading this book! I had to tear myself away from the book so that I could get work done. If you love good wholesome romances, then this is the next great book to read!!

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Jennifer Gordon

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

An enjoyable and engaging contemporary romance which had me happily turning the pages. Paige Liston, is a curator at a posh uptown art gallery, and she believes she’s found the next ‘great phenom painter’. However, the artist, Mark Richards lives in Helena, Montana, meaning she will have to leave behind her ultra modern apartment in Manhattan, in order to convince Mark to create pieces for her gallery. Mark is the owner of Carmel Ranch and he rescues horses, and so is not immediately interested in painting for the gallery, until Paige makes him an offer he can’t refuse.
Although the couple have instant chemistry it’s not until they are spending more time together on the Ranch that their relationship develops, but having to navigate life and their careers it’s not guaranteed they will get a HEA. This was a heartwarming romance with two very likeable and relatable main characters in Paige and Mark. Their instant attraction came across in the narrative, and I liked how their relationship developed throughout the story. The setting came alive through the descriptive narrative and I felt immersed in life on the Montana Ranch.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review Kerry Bakerby

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

This is a sweet romance book with 2 completely loveable characters that worked so well together. Both of them really draw you into the story with their connection. I found it easy to follow their journey and loved watching how they developed.
The Book has quite an easy pace to it. The words seemed to flow naturally and enhanced the story the author was telling. This is an easy book to read and I found it really enjoyable.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Ashley Hasting

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Paige is a curator who loves her job. She always felt she had to make herself into someone everyone loved and wanted to be a part of. She finds a lovely painting that gas her finding Mark, a cowboy rancher, to make beautiful paintings for her jobs gallery. Unfortunately, he keeps refusing till an offer is made. Paige ends up moving there to help move things along. More ends up happening that you’ll need to read about. It’s just a great book!

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Lorrene Huisman

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I loved this book for all the words, and the feelings that it contained. I found this story very realistic, and one that was very much enjoyable. I could not put this one down!

Paige and Mark were two of a kind in truth! Paige was someone I admired very much for her character, as well as her growth. She was head strong, and knew what she wanted. Mark was stubborn at times, but a good heart still within. I loved their moments together Fighting what they felt, knowing that sometimes you cant fight what is meant to be. The writing was amazing! I loved this book truly!

Amazing read, and I for sure am recommending it! The author knew how to hold the reader’s interest, and make you want to keep reading. I am very happy I got to follow Paige and Mark’s story!

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Shelly Kittell

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Paige is on a mission to sign Mark up with her gallery. His painting of a stallion is beautiful. The problem is that he does not want that. He is wealthy and prefers rescuing horses. She thinks she has figured out how to get what she wants. He thinks he knows what he wants. Can these two get it together and realize they have some chemistry? They both have some baggage to bring to a relationship. They seem to be good for each other but will it work. Oh my goodness, I sure did enjoy this romance. They are a little more mature. The relationship seems to take its time. They aren’t the wham bam, thank you, bye type. I loved how they learned to value what each other did. The whole story lays out like a beautiful paining. My favorite part was the description of Mark’s cologne smelling so good that Paige wanted to lick him. That is a new description for me. A lovely story with wonderful characters. Any romance lover would love this.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia – Review by Kerry Carr

Paige and the Reluctant ArtistPaige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

I really enjoyed this romance. Its a very sweet story about 2 people from quite difference lives but with 1 thing in common. Art. The author does an amazing job writing the characters. I especially love Paige. She is a very determined woman who knows what she wants and won’t stop until she gets it. Mark on the other hand isn’t as keen to enter the artistic world and would rather stay on his ranch rescuing horses.

When they meet the attraction between them is instant. However Paige wants to keep things strictly professional. We shall see how long that last.
When Paige turns up to ask Mark to paint for the gallery he is very reluctant. He paints for pleasure not profit but when Paige makes him an offer he can’t refused he gets on with the task.
To help assist him and check on his progress Paige relocates to Montana to be near him and this is where we see the attraction build and the connection grow.
The characters work well together. Both have pasts and history’s which make embarking on this relationship anything but a walk in the park.

View all my reviews

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

🤠 ~ 🌾 ~ ❤️ ~ 🏞️ BOOK SPOTLIGHT SHOWCASE 🏞️ ~ ❤️ ~ 🌾 ~ 🤠

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

Genre – Contemporary Romance, Western
Cover Designer – Mariann Nowicki
Paige Liston, curator at a posh Manhattan art gallery, has found the next great phenom painter. The only problem is, she will need to leave her ultra-modern uptown apartment and head to Helena, Montana in an attempt to convince Mark Richards, owner of Caramel Ranch and rescuer of horses, to create pieces for their gallery. Mark, despite his immediate attraction to the blonde beauty, is not interested. Until, that is, she makes him an offer he cannot refuse. Journey alongside this couple as they navigate life, careers and a stallion named Storm Cloud on their way to an exciting happily ever after!

~ AMAZON ~

Click here to view the Book Trailer for Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

Click here to experience a Chapter Reading of Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

Darci Garcia is a contemporary romance writer who calls sunny Florida home. Along with a child or two, an extremely patient husband and five rescue dogs, her days are filled with a great deal of chaos, but even more love as she lives out her own happily ever after.

Author Interview with Darci Garcia

~ FACEBOOK ~ INSTAGRAM ~ TIKTOK ~ GOODREADS ~

~ WEBSITE ~ FACEBOOK ~ TWITTER ~ PINTEREST ~ YOUTUBE ~ INSTAGRAMFACEBOOK GROUP ~ TIKTOK ~

🤠 ~ 🌾 ~ ❤️ ~ 🏞️ PREORDER 🏞️ ~ ❤️ ~ 🌾 ~ 🤠 Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

🤠 ~ 🌾 ~ ❤️ ~ 🏞️ PREORDER🏞️ ~ ❤️ ~ 🌾 ~ 🤠

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

Preorder Now – https://amzn.to/3tjPMPy
Genre – Contemporary Romance, Western
Cover Designer – Mariann Nowicki
Paige Liston, curator at a posh Manhattan art gallery, has found the next great phenom painter. The only problem is, she will need to leave her ultra-modern uptown apartment and head to Helena, Montana in an attempt to convince Mark Richards, owner of Caramel Ranch and rescuer of horses, to create pieces for their gallery. Mark, despite his immediate attraction to the blonde beauty, is not interested. Until, that is, she makes him an offer he cannot refuse. Journey alongside this couple as they navigate life, careers and a stallion named Storm Cloud on their way to an exciting happily ever after!

🤠 ~ 🌾 ~ ❤️ ~ 🏞️ COMING SOON 🏞️ ~ ❤️ ~ 🌾 ~ 🤠 Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

🤠 ~ 🌾 ~ ❤️ ~ 🏞️ COMING SOON 🏞️ ~ ❤️ ~ 🌾 ~ 🤠

Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

Preorder Now – https://amzn.to/3tjPMPy
Genre – Contemporary Romance, Western
Cover Designer – Mariann Nowicki
Paige Liston, curator at a posh Manhattan art gallery, has found the next great phenom painter. The only problem is, she will need to leave her ultra-modern uptown apartment and head to Helena, Montana in an attempt to convince Mark Richards, owner of Caramel Ranch and rescuer of horses, to create pieces for their gallery. Mark, despite his immediate attraction to the blonde beauty, is not interested. Until, that is, she makes him an offer he cannot refuse. Journey alongside this couple as they navigate life, careers and a stallion named Storm Cloud on their way to an exciting happily ever after!

Click here to view the Coming Soon Trailer for Paige and the Reluctant Artist by Darci Garcia

~ FACEBOOK ~ INSTAGRAM ~ TIKTOK ~ GOODREADS ~

~ WEBSITE ~ FACEBOOK ~ TWITTER ~ PINTEREST ~ YOUTUBE ~ INSTAGRAMFACEBOOK GROUP ~ TIKTOK ~