Posts

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Cindy Rushin

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

This was a cute little story about Dinopotamus who so desperately wanted to play and join in the fun of the children he saw. He joined all their fun including going to school. The story is about inclusion and the love of learning. It is an enjoyable story and I recommend it to anyone with children who love to read and explore new ideas.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Amelia Stansell

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

This was a cute story! The Dinopotamus wants to be just like his friend, everything they do he tries to do. They slide down the slide so does he, the kids go to school, he follows. He finds out he has a few differences than his friends. Definitely recommend.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Kelli Harper

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Shows that children are accepting of everyone and will help their friends learn new things and will always find a way to include those around them. The child-like illustrations are cute and a great addition to this story. Again Lois Wickstrom does a wonderful job telling a story that children will enjoy.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Elizabeth Sanchez

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Dinopotamus Goes to School is a cute picture book for young readers. It is geared toward 4 to 8 year olds, and my 8 year old enjoyed reading it with me. Dino has been watching the kids play at school, and wants to participate, but he is worried he doesn’t fit in. He doesn’t look like the kids, or fit in their school, but he has fun playing and learning with them. It is a good story to teach inclusion and accepting others, even when they look different. The illustrations are fun and unique- looking like they are colored with crayon or pencil. Would be good in preschool or young elementary classrooms.

View all my reviews

Reviewed by @way2gosmartguy

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Carrie Reed

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I loved this book, my favorite part has to be the art. I love that it looks like someone drew and colored the book, such a fun concept. Dinopotamus is so cute and sweet, he wants to be like the other children, he wants to be involved. I appreciate the teacher including Dino in the lesson and even reassuring him that he did have 3 toes instead of 5 like the others and that is okay. All around a cute book.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Lorralei Hoerner

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

5 Stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟

Dinopotamus Goes to School is a fun and cute story that is for ages 4-8; but can also be enjoyed by anyone young at heart also reading to the littles during storytime. The story overall is engaging and fun while also having the colorful illustrations that go along with each page.

All Dinopotamus wants to do is be like all the children around them….playing and going to school!! Learning lessons is fun…..but learning everyone may be different in some ways….even Dinopotamus… it is ok!

This is a cute story…and very enjoyable.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Cindy Mayberry

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Super cute children’s book. Not only does this story encourage going on school, it also teaches children about differences. While the dinosaur is very different he is still the same. This story also encourages counting and playing together. Once again this author has given children another cute story with teaching hidden within. A must have for your child’s library.

Review@cinful

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Amanda Haller-Doris

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Another cute story from this author, I always enjoy getting to check out her books. This is a great book to teach young children not only about counting or other educational skills, but that it’s ok to be different. The children in the book recognize the Dinopotamus wants to learn, but he is a bit different from them. Children will get to see how they embrace the differences between themselves and Dino. I enjoyed the art work as well, it was very cute and young children will definitely enjoy it as well. Definitely a great book to enjoy with young children.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Julie Johnson

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

4.5 stars

Dinopotamus just wants to fit in with the kids and go to school and learn. He follows them to school one day and participates in the class learning sessions. Some things he has to do a little differently because he is different, but he learns new things and looks forward to going to school again tomorrow.

This book subtly focuses on celebrating differences in people. Dinopotamus isn’t able to do things in the same way the school children do but he adapts and finds a way to still participate. The illustrations show a child in a wheelchair, who also has to learn to adapt.

This is a great way to teach children that sometimes learning in different ways is necessary and that it’s also ok! I love how the illustrations look very child-like in terms of the drawings and the crayon colorings.

Another win for this author in my book!

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Dawn Daughenbaugh

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

5 Stars
Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom

Dinopotamus Goes to School is a cute children’s book that children ages 4-8 will enjoy reading. My son is six years old and absolutely loved this book. He loves dinosaurs and was super excited about Dinopotamus and going to school. This author never ceases to amaze me with her creative characters and colorful illustrations that make the story come to life. Dinopotamus shows children that not everyone is same and that’s OK. I highly recommend reading this book and we look forward to reading more from this Author.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Ayla Phipps

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

There is honestly nothing this inspiring author can’t do. Not only did Lois Wickstrom write this book but she illustrated it also. The illustrations show kids that they can draw their own stories too. My seven-year-old instantly started trying to draw his own Dinopotamus, as soon as we finished the book only, he made it green, his favorite color. An easy-to-read story about acceptance, kindness, and friendship as they all learn together.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Kerry Baker

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Even before we started reading I knew this book was going to be a hit in my house simply because it involved a dinosaur going to school. They both absolutely loved the idea of a dinosaur joining in with classes like all the children. I think they were both a little disappointed the next day when once didn’t turn up in their class.
This author has created yet another brilliant and engaging story that captured the attention of all of us. Although her books are not aimed at my age range I definitely get just as much joy from watching how much my kids love them. I think this one has to be their favourite so far and I might just have to agree with them.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Megan Rea

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

This is the cute story of Dinopotamus going to school. He follows the children around and copies what they do until he comes to a couple of activities he’s not sure of. But the children and the teacher encourage Dinopotamus and he tries his best. I love how Wickstrom is always sprinkling lessons throughout her picture books. This is a really quick reader for your younger littles and a great lesson in kindness and perseverance. I really enjoyed the illustrations as well…they looked drawn in crayon and went right along with the story. This really is another great addition to your kiddos library.

Reviewed by @meggs1717
View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom Reviewed by Phylis Carpenter May 2024

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Dinopotamus goes to school was a really cute book that I think would be aimed at the younger children. My grandchildren are older, but I do have one that should be here in the next couple of months. I will be getting this book to read to her after she gets here.

I enjoy this author and the books that she writes, I think you will too.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series Book #1) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Angela Hayes

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

 

3 Stars

 

Dinopotamus Goes to School is the first book in the Dinopotamus series by Lois Wickstrom. It is a interesting children’s storybook, with cute (naïve style) illustrations which accompany the story.
Dinopotamus wants to be like all the other children- but has trouble fitting in due to his differences. The children help him to become included. The story is sweet, with lessons on learning to count, communication, accepting differences, kindness, friendship, determination, and wanting to learn/the joy that can come from learning.
This is a very quick and easy read, my grandson enjoyed the story.
Happy reading.

 

Reviewed by @angelahayes

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Nina Maes

This is an amazing story of being different and wanting to fit in. Love how the author opens your imagination on how it would be for a dinosaur to be in school. This book touches on some counting and understanding how to communicate in different ways. Recommend for all readers.

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This is an amazing story of being different and wanting to fit in. Love how the author opens your imagination on how it would be for a dinosaur to be in school. This book touches on some counting and understanding how to communicate in different ways. Recommend for all readers.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Jennifer Crain

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

The author’s use of simple, clear language makes the story accessible to young readers, while the illustrations bring the characters to life (and very charming child-like drawings). The story’s themes of inclusivity, empathy, and friendship are valuable lessons for children of all ages.

The character of Dinopotamus is particularly well-developed, conveying a sense of wonder and curiosity that is relatable to young readers. His enthusiasm for learning is contagious, inspiring the children to be more open-minded and accepting.

View all my reviews

@bookworm1909

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Jenni Bishop

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

I have been slowly working my way through Loi’s books and enjoying my time reading them with my grandbabies who enjoy them.
Dinopotamus Goes to School is not only a story but this book teaches some counting and differences between each other. It teaches kids to be inclusive with one another, doesn’t matter how many toes or what colour you are. Kids don’t have preconceived ideas at this young age and reinforcement like the messages in Loi’s stories are sorely needed in this day and age.
The colourful illustrations bring this picture book story to life.

Reviewed by @jennadb

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom – Review by Shelly Kittell

Dinopotamus Goes to SchoolDinopotamus Goes to School by Lois Wickstrom
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

What a cute story. He just wants to fit in and be like the kids. They do their best to help him. They even teach him to use a communication device. It almost reminds me of how our kids with autism want to fit in. I loved this story. I find the artwork helps the kids relate too. My grandsons loved it when I read them the story. My younger grandson is very into dinosaurs. He wants a dinosaur to take school. This is another winner for our family library.

View all my reviews

Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom

🌼 .•°*°•.🌼 BOOK SPOTLIGHT SHOWCASE 🌼 .•°*°•.🌼
Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom
Hosted by Itsy Bitsy Book Bits
Genre – Kids
Page Count – 28
Cover Designer – Lois Wickstrom


Dinopotamus watches the children. He tries to do what they do. He follows them to school. He doesn’t fit through the door, so he climbs in the window. The children count their toes. They have five on each foot. He has three. The children see that he wants to learn, just like they do. They all learn together.

~ AMAZON ~

Click here to view the Book Trailer for Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom

Click here to experience a Chapter Reading of Dinopotamus Goes to School (Dinopotamus Series) by Lois Wickstrom

Lois is a former science teacher. She has written a series of science-based folktales.  In each modernized tale, the protagonist achieves a better ending because of learning scientific principles. Lois likes to garden, ride her bike with her husband, cook, and she votes in every election.

Author Interview with Lois Wickstrom

FACEBOOK ~ INSTAGRAM ~ BOOKBUB ~ TWITTER ~ PINTEREST ~ GOODREADS ~ YOUTUBE ~ NEWSLETTER ~

WEBSITE ~ FACEBOOK ~ TWITTER ~ PINTEREST ~ YOUTUBE ~ INSTAGRAMFACEBOOK GROUP ~ TIKTOK ~