Meet Lyndsey Fairley
Itsy Bitsy Book Bits Reviewer & Assistant
Itsy Bitsy Book Bits Reviewer & Assistant
Hi, I’m Lyndsey, I’m a wife and a mom to 3 kids. We also have 4 dogs. I love to read, and always have a book close by. Ive been reading on my own since i was 3 and I hope to pass my love of reading onto at least one of my children.
I read almost anything, as long as the story and writing style grabs my attention. I like to go in blind a lot so I don’t have any expectations for a book beforehand.
I also love to bake so i have a sweet snack to eat while reading!
—
Deja Brew All Over Again: A Runaway Bride Romance by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars I love this series so much! This was such a great addition and we get Millers story this time. This can be read as a standalone but you’ll want to go back if you start with this […]
Tropic Heat by C.A. King My rating: 4 of 5 stars Being left at the altar on his wedding day, Daniel and his best friend decide to use their honeymoon tickets anyways. We meet Sara who is on a mission in more ways than one and sets her hungry eyes on Daniel. With some quick […]
Wicked Ends by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars This book starts right where the previous left off so I highly recommend reading that first. Shane and Winter go through it all in this one. We get answers to many questions we had and even some we didn’t expect too! I absolutely loved […]
Whispered Surrender by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wayward (Billionaire Bodyguards Book 1) by Via Mari 5 stars This is the first book of a new series by Via Mari. I love her writing style, it sucks you right in and doesn’t let up until the end. We do see characters from […]
Luna the Howling Husky Finds Her Howl by Samantha Shannon My rating: 5 of 5 stars Not a bad thing to say about this book. Firstly the illustrations in this are absolutely amazing. And the message this story teaches is one everyone could use sometimes. Just because you’re different doesn’t mean you’re less and we […]
Raining Fish and Frogs by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 4 of 5 stars My kids really enjoyed this book! I love that the author uses science in her books to teach about real life things while also adding in aspects that catch a kids attention to make it fun to learn. When a water spout […]
Quick Affirmations for Children: A to Z of Easy Motivations for Creating Better days – Positive Affirmations for Happy Children by Kim Ann My rating: 5 of 5 stars First off I loved the illustrations in this book very eye catching just made this book even better. I have 3 kids ages 15, 10 & […]
Wicked Games by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars After how the previous in the series ended i was so curious on what was to happen in this one and i was not disappointed. I would definitely read this series from start to finish in order to get to know the characters but […]
Hot Flashes and Hockey Slashes by Marika Ray My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this book! What would you do if your ex husband invited you to his destination wedding and your kids are assuming you’re coming and with a date? Well read this and find out what Olivia does. Olivia is […]
The Mating Haze by Brooke May My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book! It is the second in the series and can be read as a standalone if needed but I would suggest reading in order so you get the whole picture of this pack. Laramie and Trigger meet when Trigger […]
Merry Christmas, Montana by Elsa Winckler My rating: 4 of 5 stars Oh I love a good holiday read! This is the third book in this series but can be read as a standalone. We follow Riley and Mitch and Riley’s son Dylan. Neither of them are looking for love but seems fate has other […]
Melt My Heart by Alicia Street My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a really great book. I love when we get to see their pets and this one is because of a dog who brings 2 people together. Wynter is trying to save a stray and catches the eye of Caleb with her […]
Wondogfilled: Look, a Dog! The story for children who love dogs between the ages of 0-8. A perfect addition to home and classroom libraries. by Dr. Kimberlie Harris My rating: 5 of 5 stars View all my reviews
You and Me Equals Love by Marina Hanna My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book and I was thoroughly surprised how much I did since I am usually not a fan of multiple POV or going past to present but this was done SO SO well. I knew who was talking […]
Mr Wimp by B.L. Wilde My rating: 4 of 5 stars I cannot wait to see each installment of this series. This is the start of the series and we meet Bella. She and her husband have been married for years and things are just fine, normal and well a little boring. Until he asks […]
Chasing Cheer by Heather Schneider My rating: 5 of 5 stars Oh my goodness this book was so good! And got me in the Christmas spirit. Holly is Ms. Claus and is in charge of collecting ‘cheer’ to bring home to power the North Pole light. Negative energy and moods can affect her cheer collecting […]
Cruel Love by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars After the way Cruel Hate ended I needed this next book immediately. That is your warning to read these in order!! Phoenix and Aspen are recovering from the accident that left us on the edge in Cruel Hate. Phoenix isnt the same and Aspen […]
As Though You Were Mine by J. Marie Rundquist My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was such a good story. I was really captured from the beginning. One phone call can change your entire life, and for Julie that call gives her the news of her brother and sister in laws passing but also […]
Cruel Hate by Isla Vaughn My rating: 4 of 5 stars Whew this one had me back and forth with my emotions towards every single character in it. College is in full swing for Aspen and Phoenix and the rest of the group of “elites” we’ve met in previous books. We learn a lot in […]
Saved by the Everyday Hero by Amelia Hayden My rating: 4 of 5 stars This anthology is broken up by spice level which is unique! The first story I read was Unexpected Heroes by Naomi Valkyrie. I was immersed into this story quickly and found myself relating to the characters for different things throughout. Elijah […]
Cruel King by K.M. Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars I wasn’t too sure what this story was going to be as I went in blindly as the cover drew me in. Whatever I was expecting this story surpassed it. I will not be giving spoilers so I won’t speak of much that happens […]
Granting Katelyn by S.E. Reichert My rating: 5 of 5 stars I loved the first book in this series and couldn’t wait to get the rest of the sisters’ stories and this one is about Katelyn. This can be absolutely read as a standalone! I so loved this story as it had me in my […]
Shadowed Obsession: An Action-Packed Romantic Suspense Thriller by Mavery Ellscott My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is a new to me author and I will for sure be reading more! I was immediately immersed in this story and felt connected to Keira from the get go. Keira is the kind of heroine I like, […]
Smooth Hoperator: A Fake-Relationship Romance by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars It took a little bit for me to get into this story, I blame it on my family interrupting my reading time every other word, but once I got into I really enjoyed this book. While this is book 2, you […]
Grand Slam by Bree Kraemer My rating: 4 of 5 stars As with all stories in this series it can be read as a standalone but I prefer to read them all in order. Heath and Grace was one of my favorites of this series and I think it had to do with Maggie. I […]
Cruel Start by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars I did not expect this to end the way it did, i need the next like right now, please of course . So much happens in this quick prequel that I had to read it twice to be sure I didn’t miss anything the […]
A Toast for Laurent by Theresa Paolo My rating: 4 of 5 stars I wasn’t too sure with this book to start as i went in blind, but so so glad i kept reading. Laurent and Phoebe had a pact that if they werent married by 40, they would marry each other. Funny thing was, […]
Sacrifice Bunt by Bree Kraemer My rating: 5 of 5 stars I am loving this series! We learned a bit about how Zara and Noah met but now we get to know the inner details and what really happened and why. These 2 just were an explosion waiting to happen but also Zara brought in […]
A Match Made in Montana by Elsa Winckler My rating: 4 of 5 stars What a great story about Craig and Annie. And we get to see Vivian and Aiden from book 1 (not needed to read this one but you’ll want to anyways) These 2 fought against their feelings every step of the way […]
Brutal Nights by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars I wasnt sure how this one would go with how the previous book ended. (if you haven’t read Brutal Days do that first and that’s not a suggestion that’s a requirement lol) Damon and Skylar, what a mess things have become and with being […]
The Messy Kids by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoy this authors stories as each has a lesson or 2 to learn as well as having such great illustrations! This was a fun story showing a child’s imagination and how he teaches the messy kids how to clean up. Was […]
Acting Counsel by Morgana Bevan My rating: 4 of 5 stars I thoroughly enjoyed this book. And loved getting to see the group of friends we’ve met before make appearances in this one. These 2 were great for each other once they each got through their own personal doubts and downfalls. Im glad this author […]
Walk Off by Bree Kraemer My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a good start to a new series! Fast paced but we get a lot of needed info of backstory on both main characters without it feeling rushed or that anything is left out either. I love a good second chance romance and […]
Brutal Days by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars I couldn’t wait to read Damon’s story and what a ride this first part was! We met Skylar in Cole and Riley’s books but now we get to know her and how she finds herself in the crosshairs of Damon. I have to say […]
Hero Complex by Isobel Reed My rating: 5 of 5 stars I enjoyed this book from the start, as Ivy doesn’t really hold much back with her words or actions despite her best efforts. Ivy’s ranch is flailing and she’s out of options until her ranch hand Ace opens his mouth and makes an announcement, […]
A Monster for Meg by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars My 6 year old loves to read so he read this to me and we loved it! What one person thinks is scary, may not be scary to someone else. And this story did such a great job in the descriptions and […]
Reaper by Bianca Lee Ward My rating: 4 of 5 stars I love MC books and this is a new to me author so I was excited to jump in. I liked this story but wished we could have gotten more on the MC itself but that’s me being greedy. I actually loved the strength […]
Savage Truth: A Dark High School Bully Romance by Isla Vaughn My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have really enjoyed getting to know a little more on Cole and Riley and the suspenseful conclusion (at least for now I hope) . I highly suggest reading the first 2 books before this, the prequel and […]
Brave Kids: Short Stories to Inspire Our Future World-Changers by K.J. Kaschula My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great collection of short stories great for any age about how to be brave. I think we could all use some encouragement to be brave in any situation and these stories had such a variety! […]
Raising Elle by S.E. Reichert My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is a new to me author and I really enjoyed this book. Eleanor or Elle, moves back home without warning running from her husband with bruises both visible and not. Her family welcomes her home with open arms but also wants to help […]
Where Fire Meets Flame by Elena Kincaid My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a pretty quick read for me but I was left wanting more. We meet Riley while on a job as a P.I. little does she know the danger she’s in. When a chance encounter brings back someone she thought forgot […]
Savage Truth: A Dark High School Bully Romance by Isla Vaughn My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have really enjoyed getting to know a little more on Cole and Riley and the suspenseful conclusion (at least for now I hope) . I highly suggest reading the first 2 books before this, the prequel and […]
A River of Crows by Shanessa Gluhm My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wow! There’s got to be a better word but I can’t figure it out right now but WOW! I picked this book up based off the cover and synopsis alone. And what I got was not what I expected. AT. ALL. This […]
A Spot of Earl Slay by Aubrey Elle My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a new to me author and I really enjoyed this story! I’m usually pretty good at figuring out either who the bad guy is but this one I was wrong! (Which was a good thing means the author left […]
Right in Front of You: Volume One: Brinley & Adrian by Brooke May My rating: 4 of 5 stars We meet Brinley and Adrian in this story. The sharp shooter and the ranch man. Brinley has a group of friends from when she was little and had to move away to Texas, who when she […]
Insomnia by Kelly Covic My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a great collection of short stories that make you want to look over your shoulder and sleep with a light on. Each story brings its own terrifying or brain bending tale and that’s what makes them each so great as they aren’t just […]
Just One Time by Samantha Baca My rating: 5 of 5 stars I love a good friends to lovers book! This was very different from others, which was a good thing. Abby and Nate have been friends forever. They live in a small town and everyone knows everyone’s business. Abby’s mom likes to meddle and […]
Doctor Frank Enstein by C.A. King My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a quick read for me. I wished it was a little longer as I like to get to really know the characters and I didn’t feel I got to know enough (for me anyways) Dr Frank is moving on in his […]
Ale’s Fair in Love and War by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great book! It was funny, it was sweet, it had everything a good romance needs. When a misunderstanding causes a prank war between neighboring businesses, things take a turn when the health inspector shows up. I loved the […]
Your Trainer Says Hi! by Indie Sparks My rating: 4 of 5 stars I enjoyed this story once i was able to feel like I understood more of who and what was happening. This starts off very quickly which was a great attention grabber but I almost felt like I was missing something to start […]
Savage Lies: A High School Bully Romance by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars I loved the prequel and couldn’t wait to read more on Riley and Cole and the “Elites”. This book did not disappoint in the least! We get all that comes with a bully book, and I enjoyed getting to […]
Shameless Love by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 4 of 5 stars I enjoyed this story about Walt and Elyse. This can be read as a standalone even if it is book 2 of the series. I love that this authors characters are “normal” like everyone else and not made to be some unattainable fantasy but […]
Ruthless Hawke by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 4 of 5 stars Who doesn’t love a secret baby story? Add in the Hawke family and you have a great story. This is the second generation series so it’s not necessary to read the Hawke family series (but I recommend it highly! ) We meet these 2 […]
The White Knight Cowboy Stacy-Deanne by Stacy-Deanne My rating: 4 of 5 stars While historical reads aren’t my go to reads usually this one really drew me in quickly and kept my attention the whole story. This is about Lovely Jo and Dusty and the tangled webs they find themselves in. I won’t give much […]
Shore Lodge: A high-stakes psychological thriller by Susan Specht Oram My rating: 4 of 5 stars This book sounded interesting per the synopsis so I dove right in. It wasn’t exactly what I expected which was a good thing as it kept me guessing for a bit. We start off with a bang and then […]
Cry Baby by Belinda Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great story! I felt at ease with these 2 as they were domesticating very fast for a little girl but also learning each other and fighting the attraction. This didn’t go the way I thought it would but it went the way […]
Evan by Toni Denise My rating: 4 of 5 stars I am really enjoying this series. While the 2nd book it can be read as a standalone. Evan and Kayla are business partners but what happens when they’re paired in Blind Date? I love the idea of an actual blind date, where you get to […]
StoryTeller’s Tale: Wretched Soulz MC by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars This author never ceases to amaze me with the way they tell a story. This is the start of a new series and I am so excited! We get the story of StoryTeller, who based off his name likes to tell […]
Savage Start: A High School Bully Romance: Hidden Valley Elite Prequel by Isla Vaughn My rating: 5 of 5 stars This prequel was packed full and obviously was left with many questions I am sure will be addressed in book 1. And if this is how the prequel is then I can’t wait for the […]
Fear Inc.: Volume Three by Melinda Valentine My rating: 5 of 5 stars Kasper had me fuming mad in the beginning of this book so it was going to take some convincing on his part to win me over. Krysta felt like someone I would want to be bff’s with as she was funny, foul […]
Throwing the Curve by Lauren Fraser My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book! I love sports romances so this called my name from the cover alone. I felt a connection to Peyton as she was down to earth, told it like it was and still showed her emotions and stuck up […]
Married Blind by Morgana Bevan My rating: 5 of 5 stars I knew going in based off the title it would be a strangers get married trope but I so enjoyed this! The author showed who each character was but still kept some details to find throughout the story. Finn and Abi were great to […]
Night Hawke by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 4 of 5 stars Night Hawke by Gwyn McNamee This was short but packs a lot of heat. Kicks this new series off with a bang (pun intended 😉) I was left with more questions than answers but again it’s a short prequel so I knew that going […]
Love Tools by Isobel Reed My rating: 5 of 5 stars I so enjoyed the push and pull in this story between Lilly and Jake. Both have reasons to be how they are but sometimes it’s worth taking a chance again. The chemistry between these two was felt so strong and rightfully so. I love […]
Falling Home by Libby Kay My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely adored this book. It’s Christmas time and this put me right in the mood. I felt like I was watching a movie play out as I read and wasn’t disappointed at all. If you love second chances and holiday themes then this […]
Snow in Love by Libby Kay My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was the perfect holiday read for a quick afternoon break. I loved reading of these two as while they came from different challenges at the end of the day they have so much in common. The push and pull between these two […]
Musical Murder Mystery Boxed Set #1 by K.L. Montgomery My rating: 5 of 5 stars This set combines 2 of my favorite things, musicals and murder mysteries. I can’t pick a favorite of the 3 included in this set as each has its own draw to it to make them each unique and fun to […]
Moby Plays the Flute by Eeha Bhatt My rating: 5 of 5 stars First off the pictures in this are amazing. I could look at them all day. Moby gets a flute from her dad who is deployed for a year. When she says it’s broken he encourages her to keep trying. This book has […]
Dainty Damsels: Halloween Collection 2022 by J.N. Sheats My rating: 5 of 5 stars My daughter and I love to color together and she’s been asking for something not too “little kid” for Halloween season to color and these are perfect! So many to choose from ! View all my reviews
Together We Stand, Vol. 2 by C.A. King My rating: 4 of 5 stars This anthology is filled with stories for anyone and everyone no matter the genre you like to read. I loved to see new to me authors along with authors I’ve come to love reading. C.A. King being one of those. Her […]
Ashes of Sin and Stardust by Lindsay Murray My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ashes of Sin and Stardust is your traditional Romance, BDSM book! The characters were great and it was a pleasure to read. The story is a lesson in not all good things are what you think or are expecting. Rueben has […]
Thief by Leslie Georgeson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Where as this author been?! Why has no one ever told me to read her books? To say I was completely enthralled in this story would be an understatement. I couldn’t put this down if I tried. Had all I wanted and more. You really […]
Saved by Love by Toni Aleo My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have not read anything by this author before and went in blind (that cover called to me). New adult books arent my usual go to reads but will read them as they can have great stories, just not my favorite age range. […]
This Time Around by Jane Suen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Second chance romances are one of my favorites. This one was a quick read and I didnt feel like I got to really “know” the characters just kind of surface need to know details. While the story was good and had lots for […]
KISS A THIEF by Marina Hanna My rating: 4 of 5 stars I enjoyed this book a lot, made for a great afternoon read. Billionaire romance is a small guilty pleasure in reading of mine so this was up my alley. I liked these two main characters as they brought the chemistry and a good […]
Burned by Fire by Danielle Jacks My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was such a great read. I was invested from the start. Firehouse reads are a favorite of mine and this one just dove right in and didnt sugarcoat anything. The chemistry was explosive and could feel the heat between them whether he […]
Levi by Edith Mackenzie My rating: 4 of 5 stars Sometimes you need a quick clean romance book to fill your afternoon and thats exactly what this book was. We meet a family who has suffered a huge loss and things really took off from there. This was a very fast feeling timeline and while […]
The Lie That Binds by Amy Argent My rating: 4 of 5 stars I grabbed this book because of the cover so I dove in blind. I wasnt sure what to expect with this book but it sure wasnt the heart clenching read this was. High school age reads are not my go to reads […]
Oliver, A Story About Adoption by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars My daughter has a new love for reading and this brought up a great conversation about how every family is different. This book as usual with this author, was done so well, the illustrations were bright and eye catching. WIll be […]
Oliver, A Story About Adoption by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars My daughter has a new love for reading and this brought up a great conversation about how every family is different. This book as usual with this author, was done so well, the illustrations were bright and eye catching. WIll be […]
Finding Starlight by Shannon Nikole My rating: 5 of 5 stars This checked a lot of boxes for me on what some of my favorite types of reads are. Small town, drama, suspense, romance of course and many other things. I want to move to this town! I have always wanted to live in a […]
The Mastermind by Nadia Han My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wow! What a read this was. I really am at a loss for words but wanted to try and get my thoughts out while still fresh and I can’t even form a cohesive sentence without gushing about how great this story was. This author […]
Squid by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have loved every book in this series and this one is the same, i absolutely loved it. Can be read as a standalone. I love the way the author can just bring you into a story and make you feel like you are there […]
Tickety Tock: Wicked Warriors MC Arizona Chapter by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this book! I am addicted to anything this author writes and just the way she is able to tell a story to where you feel you are right there with everyone you’re reading about. Be prepared […]
Everything to Me by Lauren Fraser My rating: 5 of 5 stars One of my guilty pleasure tropes is best friends siblings, and add in sports and I will read with no breaks and be a happy bookworm. I loved these two, they just meshed. And I liked their friends too! Kept me hooked from […]
As Close to Perfect by Maria Jane My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book! Was able to finish in an afternoon. What happens when you swear off something? Usually you are then tempted with just that thing, thats where Bree finds herself. I really loved this writing as i felt immersed […]
The Day the Librarian Saved the Galaxy by Stephenie Wilson Peterson My rating: 5 of 5 stars My kids loved this story. My daughter loves library day at school and is currently in 3rd grade so this hit a chord with her right off the bat. They were laughing and guessing what would happen next […]
A Long Kiss Goodbye by H.D. Thomson My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a different kind of book for me in the sense that I went in blindly and was not prepared for the whirlwind this was. From the first chapter I was wondering what was going to happen next and who the […]
Toby: The (Mostly) True Story of a Former Bad Dog by Stephenie Wilson Peterson My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a cute and funny book about Toby the dog and his antics because of a cat. My 8 year old liked it and was able to read it with no issues. Easy to […]
The Mind-Reading Hat: Invisible Magic Wand Book Six by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars Here is another UnBirthday for Caspian, this time he gets a special hat and stone, and no I won’t ruin how these work. Very cute and quick read! But my favorite thing of this whole book is the […]
The Last Cabin Girl by Tom Swyers My rating: 4 of 5 stars As my first read by this author, i went open minded and was pleasantly surprised by the end. This started off a little slow for me but again, have to set the story up so i kept on and so glad I […]
Unabridged by Melinda De Ross My rating: 4 of 5 stars I enjoyed this book of second chance romance. It had a bit of everything, surprise run in, rekindled feelings, jealous outsider and even a helpless animal. I enjoyed these two and found myself rooting them on. This was a quick read for me and […]
Reigning Hearts: The Complete Series by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars This entire series is absolutely a must read! If you want an emotional roller coaster, with all the feels and more, this is the series for you. I don’t think this author could write a book i didn’t like. From page […]
The Cruiser by Rowan Rossler My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is my first read by this author and I really enjoyed it. The attention to detail made me feel like I was right there with these characters. I really loved the emotion this story brought out, between the heartaches, passion, confusion, betrayals etc […]
Saving Marvel by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars If you have never read a book by this author, what are you waiting for?! This book has it all! Wonderful writing style that just keeps you engaged, characters you can relate to, and all the emotions you could ever want. Marvel and Virginia […]
The Know-It-All Pencil by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a fun engaging children’s book! I have 3 kids of my own; 5, 8, & 13 and the younger 2 loved this story while my older one while has a mind of a much younger child wasn’t interested in the story but […]
Class Clown by Allan Evans My rating: 5 of 5 stars I must first start this off by saying if you are not a fan of clowns proceed with caution on this one. While I want to jump right in with my review of the story I HAVE to say i LOVED the 80’s music […]
the mermaid and the rainbow by Lois Wickstrom My rating: 5 of 5 stars My 8 year old daughter read this for part of her homework. She is a struggling reader and she did fantastic with this (I thank the mermaid for keeping her attention). Easy to read, and the pictures! So bright and colorful. […]
Ruthless Heir: An Enemies to Lovers Mafia Romance by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars I love this author and all her books, and with this its no different. Here we are in book 5 of this series, while able to be read as a standalone, I would start from book 1, as […]
Checking Boxes by Magdoline Ward My rating: 5 of 5 stars As with any new to me author i go in with an open mind and jump right in. I really loved this story even if it took a bit for me to get immersed into it (i blame my rambunctious children for this). This […]
Behemoth by D.M. Earl My rating: 5 of 5 stars After this book i need more of everyone! This is how you start a series off! I loved this whole story, you need the hard parts to appreciate and love the good parts. I wasnt able to put My kindle down until I finished Every […]
It Just Comes Natural by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars Aa the third book in this series I would suggest starting with book 1, so you can get a feel for this pack, the characters and overall feel for the series. I love this series so much! And I feel I have […]
(Un)Loved by Katy Hunter My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is my first read by this author and it will not be my last. If the rest of the series is anything like this one, I will enjoy reading them all. I really loved this authors writing style. It had me engaged and i […]
Depending On You by Jessica Aiken-Hall My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is not my first read by this author nor will it be my last but I believe this is my new favorite . I felt the connection from the start and I really loved these characters. The writing style of this author […]
Road Rage by Karina Kantas My rating: 5 of 5 stars This book had me engaged from beginning to end. Gem is a strong female lead and its very much needed in an MC world. I was hanging on for this ride to see what would happen next as it was full of action and […]
Doctor D’s Orderly Affair by C.A. King My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed the idea of this book, and me being greedy wanted more! It was a very quick read for me and I did like it i just didnt feel super connected to the characters as it was fast paced. With […]
Power Play by C.J. Cartwright My rating: 5 of 5 stars I am not a sports fan but give me a book about sports romances and i am all for it. And i love the hockey ones the most so this was right up my alley. Levi and Brynn were so great to read about […]
Etched in this Moment by Calla Zae My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is my first read by this author and I enjoyed this alot. Was pretty fast paced, coming in at just under 200 pages so made for a quick read as well. Was a really great story but i felt I wanted […]
A Hundred Wishes by Marianne Rice My rating: 4 of 5 stars I love when a female lead can hold her own and not be meek and not speak her mind. Thats what I really loved about Gina. She wasnt afraid to speak her mind when needed to call someone out on things and she […]
Savage Secrets by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Second chance romances have a special place in my heart and this one hit that for me. While suspenseful it was also packed with everything else you could want or need. Being on the run for 4 years only to find you’ve been found […]
Born in Darkness by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars These are getting better and better with each book. I am so invested in this series as this author just never disappoints. I loved this book, the friends to lovers tropes are my go to reads and add in mafia and i am […]
Wildcat by Carina Alyce My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have not read any books by this author before but i will be on the lookout now. I really enjoyed this story and being under 200 pages I was able to finish this pretty quickly. Really enjoyed this read and while I dont watch […]
Sinful Vow by Emily Bowie My rating: 5 of 5 stars This a new series and if all the rest coming are like this one, then hold on for the ride. Not my first read by this author and she just has a way to pull you right in from the start and feel for […]
Imperfectly Yours by Anise Storm My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is the second book in this series but follows a different couple than book 1. These 2, I loved reading about them. They really kept me hanging on every word I was reading. And then I had actual tears flowing down my face […]
Face the Fire by Michele Sims My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is the 5th book in this series and while you can read this on its own, you can appreciate it more if you read the other 4 books before this. I really enjoyed this book, it kept me reading and attached to […]
Theodore’s Ring: BWWM Action Adventure Romance by Stacy-Deanne My rating: 4 of 5 stars This sure packs some drama and made the story fly by quickly. Lydias boyfriend Cam is kidnapped in exchange for a ring he buried in the jungle. Lydia must team up with her ex to find it save Cam. I was […]
Swipe Right to Bite by Carrie Pulkinen My rating: 5 of 5 stars I can always count on these books for a great story, good laughs and an escape from reality. I love this series and this author and they never disappoint. You dont have to read the others to read this, but it helps […]
States of Grace by Mandy Miller My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely love mysteries and this one just kept me hooked from the start. Grace is our main character and we slowly get her story throughout the book as needed. This picks up with a bang, pun intended, and really doesnt let up […]
Black Canvas by Laura Rossi My rating: 5 of 5 stars Just when I thought I knew what was going on and what would happen, I was thrown for a loop. This book needs to be read with no interruptions as it just holds you between the pages and keeps you there. I really enjoyed […]
Murder off Route 82 by Jane Suen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Very fast paced book, and while I have read the previous books in this series I dont feel its completely needed to read them to read this book but it may help to understand who our characters are a little bit. We […]
Unlikely to Stay by Ashlie Knapp My rating: 5 of 5 stars Oh my goodness, this town is my favorite and i want to live here! CC can only count on herself and her 2 best friends in life. She’s got a crush that if she has anything to say about, will go nowhere, on […]
Blindsided: A Contemporary Sports Romance by T. Christensen My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really have to be in a certain mood to read bully romances and it seems I was in one of those when i started this book. I was so heartbroken reading this and how awful everyone was to our lead […]
A Cold Creek Christmas by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars As usual with this author i loved this novella. I always say i want more even if its hundreds of pages but this one i really did want more but also this was perfect for this story. I did need to wipe […]
Red’s Peril Part 2: The Prez’s Old Lady by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this story! Time is a precious thing but even after so long, love stands the test. I love our main character and all the glimpses of him we have seen in books throughout other stories […]
Priscida Finds Greatness: In Herself and in Others by Constance Mays My rating: 4 of 5 stars What a great story! My 8 year old was the most captivated by this. And she says all the time, “I might be having a bad day but doesnt mean I have to make others have one too”. […]
Fall to Pieces by Becky Flade My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is a new to me author, but now I need all the books! I enjoyed this book as it took you into the story and the character development. This was different, but honestly a great different as it was a storyline ive […]
Conveniently Yours by Anise Storm My rating: 5 of 5 stars Thoroughly enjoyed this story! I understood the reasoning behind the first couple of chapters, to set up who Caspian is as a character, but keep going. I fell hard for him. What a great book. I felt it all and loved everything! View all […]
Mom, Is There a Santa Claus? by Susan J. Berger My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a cute book for kiddos at that age where they start to question the magic of Santa. I read this first and decided to hold off on reading to my daughter as she isnt quite there yet. A […]
Surprise Baby for Mr. Fischer by Stephanie Harrell My rating: 4 of 5 stars These 2 were a treat to read about. Talk about a stubborn woman, but with every right to be. Finding herself pregnant to a man she only knows by one name and no mean of communication with him, we see how […]
Spoilsport by Belinda Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars I completely loved this book. These two had me laughing, and rooting for them the whole time. Not wanting to open her heart to love, Nadia is fighting her feelings for Luke. I love this series of brothers and them finding love. This is a […]
The Groomsman by Marina Hanna My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a read! This was a smoking hot read. I really loved reading about Lauren and Mark. You could feel the connection between these two even though there wasnt supposed to be any involved in this one night stand. I was able to dive […]
Unlikely to Fit by Olivia Sherwood My rating: 5 of 5 stars My goodness, this is my new favorite read from this author! You can read this as a standalone as it follows another couple than book 1, but a great series so I suggest you read it anyways! Following Breckin and Griffin, two people […]
Blood Oath by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Dare I say I loved this book as much as, if not a smidge more, than the first. If you dont read book 1 and immediately dice into book 2, the author has kindly put a character list in here (which I needed for […]
Come Back Tomorrow by Amy Argent My rating: 4 of 5 stars I must commend this author on her research of this disease, it shows in her writing here. I havent had a good cry in a bit and this one broke the floodgates wide open. I was put through the ringer with this one […]
Red’s Peril Part 1: The Making of an MC Prez by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I feel like I have waited so long for this book and it met my expectations! Ive been curious about Red since Turning Wheels and this was so much more than I hoped for. I loved […]
Snowflakes & Stockings by Marianne Rice My rating: 4 of 5 stars A great addition to this series! I loved Liberty, and her family. This got me in the holiday spirit and will be rereading again closer to Christmas for that feel good feeling this left me with. When two people, so alike in career […]
Rock Me To The Top by Victoria Zak My rating: 5 of 5 stars Its been awhile since ive read a good Rockstar romance, along with friends to lovers and this didnt disappoint! As a new to me author I expected it to take a little bit to get a feel for their writing and […]
Shadows of Doubt by Merissa Racine My rating: 5 of 5 stars Being the second in this series, I couldnt wait to see how this story played out. And I must say I enjoyed this one more the first one and thats saying something! We follow Lauren again, a few months after the first book […]
Wrong for Him by Christi Barth My rating: 4 of 5 stars What a great book by a new to me author! I LOVE LOVE LOVE brothers best friend romances. This one was really fun to read and also heartwarming. I really felt a connection with these characters and felt they could be some of […]
Fool Me Twice by Glede Browne Kabongo My rating: 4 of 5 stars This isnt my first book by this author but it still took me for a wild ride. I was a bit confused at first as Shelby was in one type of POV and all others were told in another and usually took […]
The Bow: A Fated Mates Greek Myth Paranormal Romance by Hazel Storm My rating: 4 of 5 stars Being the third book in this series and picking up where the previous left off, i would read these in order. This kept me hooked to the pages and wondering what was going to happen next in […]
No Strings Attached by Lara Ward Cosio My rating: 4 of 5 stars Kayla and Tanner meet in a very odd sort of way, with her checking out his backside while in line at the coffee shop. What ensues after would only ever happen in a book or movie but I really enjoyed it. Kayla […]
Whisper Creek by Valerie Davisson My rating: 4 of 5 stars Only Logan could go away for a break after getting engaged and find a body. This series keeps me entertained and I enjoy following Logan and how her life is playing out. I would recommend reading in order ao you can get to know […]
Silent Gavel by Merissa Racine My rating: 5 of 5 stars Being my first book by this author i must say I was HOOKED from beginning to end. I devoured every word of this story. Lauren was so easy to like and I felt like I was reading about a friend the whole time. This […]
Stand Your Ground by A.J. Ullman My rating: 4 of 5 stars So I was really sucked into this book as it was written in a way that just grips you. I felt like I was right there with Cady and experiencing all she was. I will say that I did NOT expect what happened […]
No Way Out by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars I cant even put into words how much I loved this book. Im afraid of even giving a little bit away so I will just praise the author here on her amazing talent to write an amazing story. I have read a lot […]
Potager Plot by Vikki Walton My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is my first book by this author and so it took a little bit to learn the characters and keep them straight. Once I figured that out it was a great read. I had my suspicions on our culprit but didnt think I […]
Jake the Growling Dog Shares His Trail by Samantha Shannon My rating: 5 of 5 stars Jake the growling dog has been a family favorite series in our house and this one was no different. My kids love the pictures more than listening to me read the story but they at least listen through the […]
Fight for It by Amy L. Gale My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ray is a retired boxer returning to his hometown and Alyssa has never left. Being her brothers best friend they knew each other for most of their lives and now the attraction can be more than a childhood crush. This was a […]
Hanging Softly in The Night: A Detective Nick Larson Novel by Maria Elena Alonso-Sierra My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was my first read by this author and I was very happy to have found this book. Mystery is always a favorite and this brought it all! Will be reading more as I enjoyed […]
Repair by Trish Williford My rating: 5 of 5 stars Charlie and Trent aka Tank, have known each other almost their whole lives. Tank is Charlies brothers best friend and she has always been attracted to him. The sparks were flying with these two and I was here for it! Brothers best friend books are […]
Dangerous Curves Boxed Set 1: 3 Cozy Christian Mysteries by K.L. Montgomery My rating: 5 of 5 stars Dangerous Curves box set is books 1-3 of the the Cozy Christian Mysteries series. Sunshine Baker was so relatable in many ways for me and im jealous of her job, well “jobs” . I enjoyed all 3 […]
So Close by Renee Regent My rating: 5 of 5 stars Best friends to lovers and enemies to lovers are my top 2 tropes I love and this book melded those 2 together in the most perfect way. I was on an emotional roller coaster through this with these 2. Dahlia and Levi took me […]
Hairballs and Homicide by Ruth J. Hartman My rating: 5 of 5 stars First book by this author and I loved it! Between the cats, Ellie the main character, her business and just the whole town feel kept me intrigued and hooked. I loved trying to figure this out as i was reading and I […]
Bared. by N.D. Jackson My rating: 4 of 5 stars A promise made, but can she keep it? I liked this story and how much I connected to Athena in a way I didnt think I would. What a great group of girls to have found and stuck together. I cant wait to see where […]
The God by Hazel Storm My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really loved the first book and this one just sucked me again and I was lost in this world again. I cannot wait for the third book as this author knows how to capture your attention and immerse you in this world where […]
Houses of Deception by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ive really enjoyed this series and each book gets better than the previous. I love a good mystery and this was a great one to dive into and grt lost in the pages and twists and turns the case took. View all my […]
Avenging Devil Part 2: Satan’s Devils MC San Diego by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is part 2 to this title and you must, must, must read part 1 first. This book picks up right where we left off in part 1 and i thoroughly enjoyed this book. I dont like […]
Dark Bastard by India Kells My rating: 4 of 5 stars On the verge of ending it all, Sam misdials his brother and calls Ellie, who also is on the verge. This was a book that kept me intrigued the entire time. But do kindrid spirits really fan the flame or will outside forces ruin […]
The Heart of Baker Bay by Danielle Jacks My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really loved this story as Jody is not the “normal” main character. Shes got flaws and felt more like someone I would be friends with. I love this authors story telling as you get everything you need and you can […]
Snowflakes and Holly: A Small Town Christmas Romance by Jae Dawson My rating: 4 of 5 stars Christmas is July anyone? I love stories set around the holidays and reading this on a scorching hot July day made it all disappear for a bit. Holly and Blake had me laughing and rooting for them from […]
Taking Flight by Brooke May My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book, even when I eas frustrated but thats what makes a great book. When it can get me to feel any sort of way, thats a win. This can be read as a standalone but i would recommend reading in […]
Death of a Coupon Queen by Jenna Harte My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was my first read by this author and I really enjoyed it. Sophie finds herself wrapped up in the mystery of her coupon group members death. I really enjoyed this story and felt connected and really couldnt put it down. […]
Sex on Fire: A Quickie Read by Ashley Bostock My rating: 4 of 5 stars Very quick read was done in about 15 minutes. We meet 2 neighbors who are friends but hide their true feelings until one night. I think if this was a full story i would have enjoyed it more. Just dont […]
Confessions of a Sophomore Prankster by Danielle Jacks My rating: 5 of 5 stars I went into this blind as the cover and title caught my attention enough. This Wasnt what i expected as I really expected Brandon to be a jerk and not care about anything and he proved me way wrong. While a […]
Avenging Devil Part 1: Satan’s Devils MC San Diego by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I will preface this by saying if you have triggers while reading, this will tick alot of those boxes. This isnt for the faint of heart and i was so emotional with this book. I have cried […]
Mr. Nice Guy by Belinda Williams My rating: 4 of 5 stars I love a good friends to lovers book and I love brothers best friends books too, and this one mashed those up perfectly. I really liked this story and how sometimes it takes someone else to show you what you’ve overlooked for so […]
A Cold Day in Hell by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars This series just keeps getting better and better with each book! What I love the most is that while these characters arent real, they have real and relatable issues, problems, insecurities. When i open one of these books i feel like […]
Least Likely Suspect: Revenge by Cooper McKenzie My rating: 5 of 5 stars I am sitting here trying to come up with words to express my thoughts on this book and i dont think i can even come close to doing it any justice. We meet Samantha, and like any mother would do, runs at […]
Unlikely in Love by Olivia Sherwood My rating: 5 of 5 stars Unlikely in Love was the first book I’ve read by Ashlie Knapp and I fell in love with it from the beginning. Told in dual POV of Annabelle and Wyatt, we see each of their inner feelings and turmoil they go through. Annabelle […]
The Arsonist’s Handbook: A Gripping Psychological Thriller by L.A. Detwiler My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was one of my favorite books ive read in a while! I was hooked from the start and I love how what I thought was not what it all really was. I couldnt stop turning pages to see […]
The Don by Hazel Storm My rating: 5 of 5 stars I will say first this ends on a cliffhanger so I am patiently waiting for the next one. RH isnt my usual go to read but the blurb drew me in and I knew I had to read it. I highly enjoyed this book […]
House in the Woods by Jessica Aiken-Hall My rating: 4 of 5 stars What an awesome book this was! At first I had time trying to connect with Molly but after I learned more of her life and how things were, i was able to find i understood her a little more and why she […]
The Divine Devils by R. Weir My rating: 4 of 5 stars While this is on the longer side, every word was worth it. I really didnt know where this was going to end up as every time I thought I knew even just a little bit, I was thrown in the other direction (love […]
Mornin The Super Bird : Mornin Finds a Way to Stop Extinction by Jules Heartly My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great book! And the illustrations, blew me away! So bright and vibrant my kids loved to see all the animals. The story itself is a great message too, we could all use […]
Lighting the Path: Leaning into a Hopeful Future as a Special Needs Parent by Marcia Nathai-Balkissoon My rating: 5 of 5 stars I wish I had this book years ago when our special needs journey started. Its very isolating and all you want is someone in your corner saying you are doing everything you are […]
Brink of Denial by Cam Johns My rating: 4 of 5 stars Well I thought the book before this was amazing and this just blew that thought to pieces. I wont give any details as I like to read for myself and give everyone else that benefit too. I couldnt put this down and at […]
Blue Summer Part Two by Everly Taylor My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was a good continuation from book 1, which I highly recommend reading first.In this part we still see the fight against the sorcerer but with some new found information they may now have a secret weapon. I really enjoyed this and […]
Turning Wheels by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars While this is the book that kick started this series, it wasnt my first book of this series. I started in the middle and when I was thoroughly hooked, I just had to come back and start from the beginning. I absolutely without a […]
Sexy Drug by Melody Calder My rating: 5 of 5 stars As a new author to me I never know what to expect going in or if it will take a bit to get into their writing style. Well I was captivated from the first page and i was immersed into this story the more […]
Elusive by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars As with all this authors books, we get it all in this one. The chemistry, the passion, the action of someone crazy and the fierce men who protect the leading lady. These two had me hooked to this story. As with all her books this […]
Blue Summer Part One by Everly Taylor My rating: 4 of 5 stars My first read by this author and I was drawn in by the cover. This was actually a good story, short but lots of info at the same time. Being short It was more of an ” instant-connection/lust” type of thing but […]
Walker Pride by Bernadette Marie My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is my first read by this author and I thoroughly enjoyed it. While it has the romance, it also has suspense and mystery and found myself wanting to solve things along with them. The character were great, each with their own distinct personality […]
Betrayal at the Beach: A Cozy Christian Mystery by K.L. Montgomery My rating: 5 of 5 stars Honestly I love everything this author writes! But with this one, well its different in a way that shes never written a story. It had the mystery to it and I had a hunch and dismissed it quickly […]
Our Wicked Lies by Glede Browne Kabongo My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really have no coherent words for this book to accurately describe this book. I am at a loss for words as I have never had a book, where I had it all figured out, throw me a 1,2 punch like that. […]
My Lips Are Sealed by Carmen Richter My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is my first book by this author and I have to say im not disappointed. While on the longer side dont let that steer you away. I enjoyed reading of these characters and eas able to connect with them on some […]
Love by Design by Effie Kammenou My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this story! Fear of being hurt is what holds us all back at one point at least in our lives and this story was about that feeling for sure. These two were great to read about and learn who they […]
Bovine Tricks by Seelie Kay My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have to say that I rarely read the synopsis for a book, its the cover that catches me to pick up a book. And boy was I surprised. This was a very different read than I expected but done in a great way. […]
Date Night by K.M. Lowe My rating: 4 of 5 stars Date Night was a quick read but it packs a bit of a story with it. I was really able to connect with the characters in this book and that always makes a story better when you can see yourself in similar situations. This […]
Relentless by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars As with all of this authors books, another amazing read! I always get wrapped up in these stories and this was no different. Layla and Dereck story kept me turning pages to see what would happen next and of course they bring the heat too. […]
Sure As Hell by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars Being the 4th book in this series, I will start this off by saying, please read in order. You’ll get the story from the beginning and know the who, what, when and how of everything. I absolutely loved this story! Each one is […]
I Will Bury You by Brandy Nacole My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed the second half of this book, as the first half left me sort of confused and not liking how it jumped here and there. Overall a good book, great storyline, and an ending that took me by surprise! I […]
Savage: An Ash Park Novel by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Anytime we come back to these characters you know you’re in for quite the ride of emotions. You never know exactly what you’ll get when we visit back with Petrosky, but yiu can be sure of one thing, and thats always […]
Jinxed by Maggie Adams My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is book 2 in this series, but not needed to read in order. This was a great quick read that I wish could have been longer because I wanted more (sorry im selfish lol). Sadie and Mitchell were great to read about and who […]
Twisted Throttle by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely love this series, this author, all the characters. They just feel like coming home when I turn that first page. Getting to know Throttle, Peg’s son, was bittersweet as Peg was my first introduction to the Satan’s Devils and with the second […]
Scorching Hot Mess by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars I love a good rom-com, always could use a laugh and this did just that and more. I really enjoy this author she brings her characters to life and you feel you could be friends with them in real life. Can not wait […]
Auctioned by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Another great story from this author! Always keeps me on my toes with everything she writes. Always brings the suspense, the sparks and the heat in the bedroom! These two were great to read about and I always look forward to what she writes about […]
City of Whispers by Katt Powers My rating: 3 of 5 stars My first read by this author and I went in blind as the cover grabbed my attention. Like with any new author, it takes a little bit to learn the writing style and flow and after a few chapters I was engaged. A […]
Love Between the Lines by A.D. Brazeau My rating: 4 of 5 stars Love Between the Lines is the first book in this series and I enjoyed this read a lot! As a new to me author, it takes a couple chapters to get into the groove of their writing styles and I got lost […]
THE ISTANBUL HEIST: Code Raven 8 by Lynda Filler My rating: 5 of 5 stars What another great book in this series! These get better and better with each book and each one ends up being my favorite for one reason or another. You know the true talent of an author when you can see, […]
Loyalty & Lies by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars I love when an author can bring 2 characters from one series into another and this was done so well! I loved these two in their own book and to now see them at Spicetopia, we’re in for a treat. You dont ‘have […]
Two Hearts, One Stone by Leslie Scott My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book! The characters felt like I was reading about a friend. I could just see and feel everything and you dont get that in every book. While a quick read, it has all you need in a book. […]
Witness: An Ash Park Novel by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have enjoyed every book of this seriesas each brings its own twists and turns, but this one has to be my favorite so far. I really didnt see most of this stories twists and turns coming and I love when […]
Hacker by Raven White My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ive been waiting for the next book in this series and it didn’t disappoint! I really enjoyed reading about Hacker and Marie and the twists and turns they have to go through. I cannot wait to see which is next in this series! View all […]
Third Time’s a Ghost: A Ghostly Paranormal Romance by Carrie Pulkinen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ever liked someone and never told them? Well that’s Gage in this book. He hasnt had the best luck with women and when a blast from his past comes back into town, hes not letting her go without […]
Second Chance Spirit: A Ghostly Paranormal Romance by Carrie Pulkinen My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really liked Trent and Tina in book one so was excited to see this book about them. What do you do when you inherit a house that’s haunted and the ghost wants you dead? Well this is Trent’s […]
Love at First Haunt: A Ghostly Paranormal Romance by Carrie Pulkinen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Was my first read by this author and I was hooked from the start! Allison has a gift that would seem a blessing and a curse to most but she’s learned how to control it for the most […]
Nobody Knows by Kyra Lennon My rating: 4 of 5 stars As a new to me author, there’s usually a getting to learn their writing style and get into the groove of reading, and I found myself clicking with this pretty quickly. I love rock star romances, friends to lovers and girl chases guy books […]
A Hole by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars This book is part of a new series from this author. And I enjoyed this quick read! It has all you need, an “alpha” guy who has a sense of humor, the girl they try to win over and all the things that make […]
Hell In A Handbasket by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a really good book! It’s book 3 of this series And I would recommend reading these in order so you get the dynamic and the who’s who in the story, but also they’re great books!We’ve met both main characters in […]
Stormy’s Thunder by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have to say Ms. Mellett had her work cut out for her with this book as I went into this book saying “there’s no way I will ever be able to like Stormy, hes done too much that I can’t forgive” , and […]
Daddy’s Girl by Belinda Williams My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is the 3rd book in this series but can be read as a standalone. I really like Em and Joel’s story. Kept me entertained while reading and had some laughs too. This author is able to keep you hooked to her words! View […]
Heartbeats and Roses: A Small Town Valentine’s Day Romance by Jae Dawson My rating: 3 of 5 stars After reading the first in this series, I could not wait to dive into this one and unfortunately it just didn’t hit the mark for me like the first one did. This is a second chance romance […]
Murder at Lolly Beach by Jane Suen My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book, and Eve. This story really had me guessing until the end and I’m usually pretty good at figuring out the bad guy early on. So we’ll done there! This authors writing just flows well for me I […]
Happily Ever After by Piper Rayne My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is a review for Don’t Worry, I Still Hate You by Marie SkyeWell, I really enjoyed this story and I wish we could’ve gotten more of these two, I would’ve read them all day!Perrie and Ash have some history, and she’s never […]
Askew Ever After by Aubrey Wynne My rating: 5 of 5 stars First off this is an amazing set of authors, some new, some ive read and enjoyed before. All are great reads and there’s a little of something for everyone in this set. This will focus on Paper Love by Aubrey Wynne. I absolutely […]
The Longest Run by Tracey Cramer-Kelly My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this story as it didn’t feel far fetched. It felt like I was watching a movie in my mind and could see them all as real people. Yes it has romance but it shows it all. The good and bad, […]
Matching Miriam by Mya O’Malley My rating: 5 of 5 stars As a pretty new to me author, I am kicking myself for waiting so long to read her books. I am getting there slowly but this book, if I wasn’t already planning on reading her collection, this one would have made me run to […]
Hell Hath No Fury by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars If every book in this series gets better as we go, then I am not prepared for the rest of this series. I seriously loved the first book and this one has now tied with that one for me. Sheridan was a […]
Faida by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this book, and while it is the 2nd in the series, it reads as a standalone. These stories are so fun and I love how the author has her own spin on cupids and I really enjoy seeing how these stories play […]
A KISS UNDER A BLUE CHRISTMAS MOON by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Once again we are in Crystal Rock, a place that makes me feel like I’m home even though ive only been in these books. This author has such a way of detailing everything you need to know and helps […]
IRRESISTIBLE CHRISTMAS – PETS TO THE RESCUE by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars I read only the first story in this anthology and will be reading the rest soon, but this is for Tamara Ferguson’s book, Two Hearts’ Christmas Rescue This was a great story about falling in love, romantically and with […]
Corporate Christmas by Bernadette Marie My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wow! I haven’t read this author before but in the spirit of the holidays, I wanted to find new Christmas stories and i sure found one!I loved this writing style and the characters just kept this story so real and engaging. They were likeable, […]
Second Chance eX-mas by N.D. Jackson My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was such a good holiday second chance romance read. Ally and Archer were destined to be forever, until they weren’t. When Archer comes back he learns news and wants to try his best to make things right.I really enjoyed this story and […]
Sweets and Santa by Rosie Pease My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was such an awesome book and I have no idea how I have never read this author before but now I will be reading all her books!I was hooked from page one and loved every minute of it. Joanie is new in […]
Urban Justice by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars As with any book by this author, you are drawn into the story from the get go and taken for one heck of a ride. Sloane is an ex-cop turned vigilante, trying to rid the city of a drug called Phantom, with the help […]
Lies That Bind by Valerie Davisson My rating: 4 of 5 stars Another great story for this series! Logan is remodeling the fixer upper she and Ben have bought and she is set to meet her half sister! Then they of course get pulled into a murder case and it all takes off from there. […]
Love Heels!: The TV news business can be murder by Lynne Russell My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this book! These types of stories are always right up my alley. Has all you could want; humor, murder, and everything in between. I highly recommend View all my reviews
The Sound of Silence by Dakota Willink My rating: 5 of 5 stars First off this is my first book by this author and I have no idea where they’ve been hiding from me but will now be adding to my list to read. Second please heed the warning as this does have domestic abuse […]
The Bullet Theory by Sonya Jesus My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a suspenseful journey this was. I was glued to the pages wondering what would happen next and how things would play out. As with all her other books, this author has a way of writing that just hooks you from the start […]
High Heels And Mistletoe by C.A. King My rating: 5 of 5 stars Such a fun holiday themed read! Poor Juliette can’t come within a few feet of mistletoe or the family curse of clumsiness sets in. This is how she meets Luke. I highly enjoyed this story and made me get all the holiday […]
Grumbler’s Ride by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Every single book, within all of these MC chapters of this series, are so well written and each brings their own threats, drama, tears, laughs and just all around emotion. I don’t know how she does it but each and every story is unique, […]
No Rest for the Wicked by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have read a couple other books by this author so i knew I would enjoy this one before I even opened it and I was so right! Delilah is a demon living among us and when she snaps and needs […]
A Merry Texan Christmas by Nicole Flockton My rating: 5 of 5 stars I am so sad this series is over but what an amazing series this was. This book follows Trey, a retired baseball player who is now a bookstore owner and Maggie the town’s librarian. These books all have amazing characters and each […]
Soul’s Day Boxset: Horror and Paranormal Halloween Theme by Erin Lee My rating: 5 of 5 stars This boxset is filled with new to me authors with some amazing stories! If you need a bump in the night story or anything to help keep your spooky loving heart content, this is for you. 19 authors, […]
Safe Harbor: Logan Book 5 by Valerie Davisson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Well she has done it again. Logan finds herself in the middle of a murder investigation, but as a suspect! As usual, the tiny details we get and the amazing way the story is told, we are just immersed into the […]
Moonlight and Belladonna by Jae Dawson My rating: 5 of 5 stars I am so happy i found this book! The cover drew me, the synopsis had me snatching it right up. This book was so great! I can’t really say what one thing I loved because it all worked so well together. The writing […]
Big City Heat: A High-Rise Romance Anthology by Hazel Storm My rating: 5 of 5 stars This anthology has 12 stories by 12 authors and something for everybody. Some are shorter than others and some are prequels or side stories from an already established series, but I was able to follow along and enjoy the […]
The Magic of Christmas by Christi Barth My rating: 5 of 5 stars If you’re looking for something to get you in the Christmas spirit, this is the book for you. I loved that we get to visit Holiday Land and I could see all the details in my head and sounds like such a […]
Wendigo Forest by C.A. King My rating: 4 of 5 stars I believe this is my first book by this author and I was totally entertained with this story. It is not in my go to genre list but the cover and the synopsis drew me in and I had to read it. Its a […]
Kismet Heart: A Protector Romance by Brinda Berry My rating: 5 of 5 stars Well i was hooked with this book from the get go! Malerie and Ace were so great to read about and this author has such a way with her writing that you are just wrapped up in each and every word. […]
Love Surreptitiously by Tarrah Anders My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really love this authors characters, they’re so real and its very easy to see yourself going through everything they are. Sidney worked so hard for a promotion that is now not happening so whats a girl to do but get some drinks in […]
Tidal Love by K.M. Lowe My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a read. I really lost all track of time when I opened this book, I just got lost in it. I love when an author can just catch you from the very start and keep that hold even after you’re done with the […]
Vanishing Day: Logan Book 4 by Valerie Davisson My rating: 4 of 5 stars With such a sensitive topic of domestic abuse, this was written well and kept me reading. Logan gets a new neighbor, Lori and her daughter. When what Lori was hiding from finds her and she ends up in the hospital, the […]
Spicetopia Boxed Set by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars This series is nothing like ive read before. Who wouldn’t want to visit an adult themed theme park? Each book is following someone new, but we do see the same characters throughout and these need to be read in order as they follow […]
Self Made by Belinda Williams My rating: 4 of 5 stars We met Jessica and Ant a little in book one as secondary characters so I was so happy to see them in their own book. I love the way this author makes all her books believable and relatable with everyday life. That is what […]
Reign The Larussio Legacy by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Another great read from this series! Action packed, suspense moments and the bedroom heat! I think is my favorite so far and that’s saying a lot with this authors books. If you’re wanting a great mafia read, pick up this series you […]
She’s No Cowgirl by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ill be the first to admit that I’m a bit if an oddball. I am not a sports fan, we dont watch any at home or even have a “team” we like except our hometowns big names. But give me a sports romance […]
The Patience of Karma by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 5 of 5 stars This has to be my favorite book of this series so far. While I have read all the previous books, you could read this as a standalone. What I really love about this author is as you’re reading you pick up possible […]
IRRESISTIBLE – FALL INTO ROMANCE by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have read 1 of these amazing stories, but I will be going back to read the rest over the next couple of weeks to add more to my thoughts here. I read Tamara Ferguson’s book and like all her other […]
Kickflip Summer by Danielle Jacks My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was such a great read. I really liked getting to read about Kara and Bear. They meet by chance and then end up working together. While Kara just wants some fun for the summer, Bear is a focused on the future and how […]
Finding His Zen by Tammy Mannersly My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoy this authors writing and this was such a great story. Its a quick read but has al you could want in a book. We meet Zen and Seb and they were so great to read about. And their chemistry was […]
Rock Star on the Verge by Lara Ward Cosio My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great story and addition to this series. I am not a big multiple pov book but this author is able to seamlessly do this and with this story its so well done and needed that I thoroughly enjoyed […]
The Dating Itinerary by Brooke Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars Penny and George This was such a great book and set only 30 minutes from where I live! Was cool to read about places ive been around town and know what they’re ‘seeing’. First off Penny and her sisters. My goodness those girls […]
Rookie Moves by Tarrah Anders My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a great but quick read as its a novella. We get to know Grant and Emily quickly and just enough to like them pretty quickly. I loved that they didn’t know who each other were and their status meant nothing to either […]
Devil’s Claw: Logan Book 3 by Valerie Davisson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Another great story from this series. I always love the facts we learn about different things in each book. This one was no different, as we learn about sea otters! Where there is Logan, there is trouble and this one didn’t […]
I’ll See You Again by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars It’s hard to put into words how this author is able to write a story that just captures you from the first sentence and just envelop you through the whole thing. This is book 4 in a series of could be standalones […]
It Comes From Within by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars A couple quick things before proceeding, if you have not read book 1, do so before reading this one as it is very helpful and you will be able to follow seamlessly into this story. Also, while this is not my chosen […]
Road Tripped by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, these stories always suck me in and I abandon my family until I am finished. This one of course was the same way, but I have to say, Road’s story had me hooked but also screaming at him because we ALL know how […]
True Bastard by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars I’ve been patiently waiting for this story and it didn’t let me down one bit! If you haven’t read them already, start with book 1, as it helps understand what is going on and why, even though this could be read as a standalone. […]
House Valdis Origins: Xenobia by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars Dont let the page count fool you. This story packs so much into it that I felt I read a great story in a short amount of time. Not many can pull that off but this author sure did. Whether you have […]
The Autumn Leaf by Brittany Tarkington My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this story. Autumn and Liam were great characters and I felt like I really got to “know” them. I couldn’t put this book down, it was so well written and engaging. I really felt like I knew these characters and […]
Forest Park: Logan Book 2 by Valerie Davisson My rating: 4 of 5 stars In this second book following Logan, she is in the area when an explosion happens and of course wants to help. I was hooked to the pages waiting for what was coming next and this didn’t disappoint. I’m not a huge […]
Composed: An Ash Park Novel by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Call me a broken record but this series gets better with every book. Just when you think Petrosky has been through enough, here comes another killer to laugh in his face. These stories keep me hooked to the pages to know […]
Falling for the Texan by Nicole Flockton My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, im in love with this series even more now. If you haven’t read book 1, go do that first unless you don’t care to read out of order. In this story, we get to see Tyler, who we met in book […]
Better Than Goodbye by Kinney Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was my first read by This author and I enjoyed it. There’s a phrase I hear often of “right person, wrong time” and I felt that with these two. Life wasn’t ready for these two yet, they had more to learn apart […]
The Trouble with Paradise by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 4 of 5 stars STOP! If you have not read books 1-3, do that first before opening this one, its needed to know all that’s going on here in this book. We get to see some more growth for our characters in this book. Investigating not […]
Trey: European Redemption by Shandi Boyes My rating: 5 of 5 stars Fair warning, this book is dark, has triggers but oh my goodness is it so good! It can be read as a standalone but if you want a bit on some characters, read Nikolai’s books. Trey & K, whew where do you even […]
Shattered: Logan Book 1 by Valerie Davisson My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is the first book I’ve read by this author and while this had some things I didn’t care for, in looking forward to the rest of the series. Im a details person, I like to know a bit about where aa […]
One Hot Texas Summer by Nicole Flockton My rating: 5 of 5 stars You ever want something you know you shouldn’t? Well that’s Kelly in this story. Shes attracted to Tate, the younger than her, handsome town player. Well that’s what the rumor is around town anyways. When they’re forced to work together for Founders […]
The Widow: A Dark Romantic Fantasy by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this story! I loved how you knew something was different with our main female character but we don’t get an answer until later, so you’re left guessing what exactly it could be she’s hiding. She was a […]
Center of Gravity by Isabella Cassazza My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is my first read by this author, while it’s the second in this series I was able to read it with no problems without having read the first. What a great story. I love hockey books so this was right up my […]
The Princess and The Pit Bulls by Jody Lynn Daniels My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great story! I love books with dogs as a part of the story and who wouldn’t love Bonnie and Clyde? Chloe and Sebastian had a really fast connection and whirlwind romance but it wouldn’t be what it […]
Help Me Harry by Mya O’Malley My rating: 5 of 5 stars I loved this book! I felt like I flew through this book and didn’t want it to end so that’s a sign of a good story. I really felt like I was in this story as a friend watching all of this happen […]
Holiday Hunks-St. Nick’s Christmas Wish by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars As one of my favorite authors I was excited for this book, then realizing it crossed over into Crystal Rock, well I was so happy! Nick and Emma meet in Bali and after a heated kiss, she goes back home. When […]
The Frontman by Lawrence Parlier My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Frontman is the first book I’ve read by this author and I am not disappointed at all. We dive right in in this story, with the death of Kerry, a rock and roll legend. We get to see the lifestyle of a rockstar, […]
Being Lost by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Well i say this every time and I’ll keep saying it im sure, but this author has one heck of a gift with writing. This is the first book of the San Diego chapter of the Satan’s Devils, and while we have met some […]
The Divided Twin by M. Billiter My rating: 5 of 5 stars I will preface this by saying if you havent read book 1, stop and get it and read it first. I knew going into this book I was in for quite an emotional roller coaster as well as getting an engaging read. This […]
Love Comes in the Mourning by Erin Bevan My rating: 5 of 5 stars Absolutely loved this book. The author has a way of just reeling you in and immersing you in the story in a way you feel you’re in the story. I really loved the story between John and Lesley. Both having been […]
Feisty Heroines: Romance Collection of Shorts by D.F. Jones My rating: 5 of 5 stars What an amazing collection of tough heroines! 30+ short stories in every genre you can imagine, so there is something for everyone in this amazing anthology. Each story has its own unique tale to tell and I found some new […]
IRRESISTIBLE WEDDINGS by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars At this point I have only read Tamara Ferguson’s story and wow what a read! A marriage of convenience trying to be stopped by someone else. This was such a great story and I was hooked from beginning to end. I mean who doesn’t […]
Be One with Me by C.A. Miconi My rating: 5 of 5 stars First off I recommend reading book 1 before this one as they overlap a bit and you get the feel for the town. Such a great story, and I loved how the multiple pov was done and didn’t take away from the […]
The Matchmaker and The Marine: A Second Chance Small-Town Romance by Lucinda Race My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a great book! I loved this story so much. We all have something no matter how big or small it may seem to others, that cause us to keep it to only those we know […]
Love Gaia: The Diary Directive by T.L. Clark My rating: 4 of 5 stars What a great book! I went in blindly as the cover called to me! I will say this is not my preferred genre, so when I was captured by the story i mean it! This is a great read and as […]
Dares & Dice by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars While this is book five, it’s not necessary to read the previous books but I highly recommend doing so! This is now, i think, my new favorite of this series and that’s saying ALOT! What happens when a maid of honor and best […]
Girl Trap by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 4 of 5 stars Another great read for this series. Two mysteries send these 2 in separate directions but it doesn’t end there. I hate even thinking of giving something away in a mystery so I’ll let you be the judge when you read this. I cannot wait […]
New Jerk in Town: An Enemies-to-Lovers Romantic Comedy by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars This author was born with a gift and I’m so happy I get to read her gifts to the world. Milo and Jill, ugh these two had me hooked to the pages from beginning to end. I love […]
Stepbrother: Step Dilemma Series Book 1 by Stacy McWilliams My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have a guilty pleasure in step romances and I don’t know where it started! This book was to be right up my alley and it was for the most part. Bailey and Cooper are who this is about and […]
Bottomed Out by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars I loved loved Jax and Lennox! Having a disability that you can see before you ever interact with someone can be very hard, I can imagine. Jax wants to be seen for him by a woman. These 2 were a great story to read […]
Forgotten Chance: Book Three by Virginia Wine My rating: 5 of 5 stars I was so excited for this book and it did not disappoint. I was turning pages so fast to see what would happen next to Bryer and Nathan. Its the wedding we’ve been waiting for! Of course with these two nothing ever […]
Night Justice by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a kick off to a new series this book is! Orla is a top journalist that’s trying to keep a new drug off the street and also to dig into who/what this new vigilante is and if they’re good or bad. I was […]
Eat Me by Amber Dark My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is the first book of this series, and also a new to me author. What a great message this book has, dont let a past failed relationship deter you from moving on and getting what you deserve from a partner. This is a […]
Not So Far by Renee Regent My rating: 4 of 5 stars Second chance romances are my favorite and this was no exception. Audrey and Silas had a crazy summer and then Silas left abruptly and Audrey was heart broken. 18 years later and Silas is back in town for a funeral and decides to […]
A High Price to Pay by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is the second book of this series, and you will want to read these in order to get the full story as this continues it. Madeline and Mike have started their new Private Investigator business as well as Madeline’s event […]
Forgotten Promise by Virginia Wine My rating: 4 of 5 stars I could not put this book down once I started and the story we get here, after the first one was a ride itself, is another “buckle in and hold on” read. Bryer and Nathan are put to the test with Cash coming into […]
Sunshine Kisses by Elaine Marie My rating: 5 of 5 stars I loved this story! Crystal and Spencer were great to read about. This author just knows how to grab you and take you through the story like you’re living it. This can be read as a standalone and you’ll want to have time to […]
How by Megan Mitcham My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is by far my favorite book of the series! I’m blown away with this story and what a wild ride this was. Its best to read these in order to get to know the who’s and what’s, but its so worth it. I really […]
Satan’s Devils MC Boxset Books 1-5 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Who needs sleep? These books will make you forget everything you need to do so warn your family that you’re unavailable. Every single book in this box set is amazing. You can see and read the growth of the author […]
Be Brave With Me by J.B. Havens My rating: 5 of 5 stars Sometimes you need to read a book whether you know it or not. This book in one way or another called to me. I am so glad I read this book, I just needed it. Meg and Drew are our two main […]
Perfect by Tricia Copeland My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ok im going to get this off my chest first lol. I loved this book through and through and I understand the reasoning, i do, but I am so bothered/aggravated by the ending I can’t get over it. I know why it was done the […]
Spouse Trap by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 4 of 5 stars I really enjoyed this story and I couldn’t pinpoint a favorite part or when I got sucked in, even if I tried. This has such an interesting story and Madeline is trying so hard to figure out what really happened among other lifes punches. […]
Forgotten Truth by Virginia Wine My rating: 4 of 5 stars This was such a good book! I already can’t wait to dive into the next one. The sex scenes in this are hot hot hot! Bryer and Nathan have an insane chemistry you could just feel through your screen. This story has a little […]
Enemies of Doves by Shanessa Gluhm My rating: 5 of 5 stars Whoa! So I finished this book yesterday, and i still cant think of the right words to thoroughly express how amazing this story is. Its no surprise that I just am not a big fan of timeline swaps but after a bit I […]
Hawk’s Cry by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, I have a bone to pick with this author after this book. How dare you make me cry at like, 14%. But really, I was heart broken but understand it had to happen the way it did. This poor man, i can only […]
Throwback by Zeia Jameson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Favorite book of the year How do i start this review without giving it all away? I am blown away by this book, I’m still getting misty eyed just typing this. This book, this story, just gave me the biggest sucker punch because this feels […]
Releasing Her Power Within by Madilynn Dale My rating: 5 of 5 stars With this being the authors debut novel, I cant wait to watch her grow and read all her stories to come. Liz was someone I could see being friends with, she was sweet, down to earth but also doesn’t take any heat […]
Holding Out for You by Anna Paige My rating: 5 of 5 stars Its been a bit since a book has ticked all my need boxes in one story. I am a sucker for brothers best friends books and I love a book that makes me laugh and just suck me in. Real life got […]
Southern Promises: The Complete Series by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars Georgia Clay by KG Fletcher 4 stars This was my first book by this author and I’ll be looking for more from her! Katie gets reunited with Clay at their high school reunion. When she learns he’s a big songwriter, she’s […]
Jake the Growling Dog Goes to Doggy Daycare by Samantha Shannon My rating: 5 of 5 stars Such a cute story. Many kids, whether it’s daycare, school, first sleepover or even anything new, can benefit from this book. And who better to help ease their fears than Jake the Growling dog! Jake had a friend […]
All The Wrong Reasons by Erin Bevan My rating: 5 of 5 stars Oh my goodness! I absolutely loved this book, one of my favorite tropes is friends to lovers and this book did that total justice. Friends since they were little, Alex and Max are close and when Alex gets into a big problem, […]
Why by Megan Mitcham My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, it’s been awhile since i read the first book, but i was able to jump right back into the series. I really really loved this book, and the way the story unfolded kept me hooked until the end. The twists, turns, and just everything […]
I cannot say this enough but this author has one heck of a gift with her writing. No matter the storyline, you are living in each and every story. Nothing is sugar coated, you get the real, the raw and the sweet that is life. Each book in this set, even the whole series, is […]
Read Between The Lines by Belinda Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars I really loved this book and the characters we meet. Kat is independent and wants to use her interview skill on her neighbor, Matt. They both discover secrets and time will tell if they’ll be revealed. The story pulled me right in […]
Rise by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wow does this author have a gift or what?! This book, well you’ll need to read the first book before this one as it answers questions from the first and I like to get the story in order. I really love these 2, Gio and […]
Endless Night by R.M. Gilmore My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, well I need the next book like right now. I kept trying to turn pages that weren’t there. I loved this book more than the first and that was a tall order. I really love these characters and the fast paced energy in […]
Love is What You Bake of it by Effie Kammenou My rating: 4 of 5 stars What a great read! I loved this book and the characters in it. Kally and Max both bring a lot to the table separately and their story just hooked me and didn’t let me go. I really felt like […]
How Could I Forget by N.D. Jackson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok I absolutely loved loved loved this story. Dan and Kayla had one night before college graduation and now 5 years later, they’re both in for a surprise. Finding out they’re not only neighbors but that Kayla never told him a huge […]
Imposter by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Everytime I think this series is over and the next one is better than the one before, another one releases and hooks me back in again. This one like the others, follows Detective Petrosky, and I’ve loved him from the beginning he just has a […]
2am Secrets by M. Piper My rating: 5 of 5 stars 2am Secrets by M. Piper 5+++ stars OMG what an emotional read this was! My final words were, in order, “omg yay!” and “is there going to be a second book about Sam?” This is one.of if not the top favorite trope of mine […]
A KISS BENEATH A STRAWBERRY MOON by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a sweet, quick read. I really liked Marielle and Drew. This is 3rd in the series and i didn’t feel lost but i will go back and read the first two as this was a great story. They’re […]
FLOWERS IN DECEMBER TRILOGY by Jane Suen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Flowers in December by Jane Suen 4 stars This book was different than any I’ve read before. Connor goes back home to bury his mother, and comes to terms he’s the only one left in his family. We see the grief, the […]
Rockin’ It Home by Tracey Cramer-Kelly My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have loved this series from the get go and this one I have been anticipating for a while now. I love rock star romances and this was right up my alley. I couldn’t put this book down. I felt connected to these […]
IRRESISTIBLE VALENTINE by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars This collection is an amazing set of stories all based around love. While each story gets to the happily ever after or Happy for now, they all take different ways to get there. Something for everyone in this and I will be recommending this […]
King & Hunt: A Lust / Hate Story by Brienne Dubh My rating: 5 of 5 stars One of favorite tropes, enemies to lovers. What happens when what you thought for years is changed after one conversation? Gabby and Christian have hated each other since before they ever even met, and Christians twin sister who […]
Out Of The Shadows by Theresa Sederholt My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ok, let me dry my face first so I can see what i am writing here. Don’t be filled by the page count, this may be a little over 100 pages, but the story in this book is so much more than […]
Brutal & Raw by Sonya Jesus My rating: 5 of 5 stars So before i get into this, I will say if you haven’t read Thirty One Kisses, read that first. Its an introduction of this family and will help answer questions that would arise in Brutal & Raw if you didnt meet them yet. […]
Scoring Chance : A Mile High Miners Novella by Lane Martin My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was a fast paced, information packed book. I loved following Rhett and Eden. We get to see two people on opposite sides of the emotion spectrum, both crave love but one denies it and thinks they aren’t […]
Call of the Alpha by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars I have a read a few books by this author, and this is the second of this series. Can be read as a standalone, but you’ll want to read the first one anyways! Mason and Rylie, you could actually feel the chemistry […]
Covert Threat by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Well I absolutely enjoyed this book! I needed a fast paced, action type of book and this was right up my alley. Jules is an amazing scientist born to help people in her own way, when things start to happen and she needs protection. […]
The Runaround by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is book 6 in this series, and can be read as a standalone as it follows just one couple. But I did love seeing some of the previous characters in this story. Jax isn’t a commitment guy, feelings emerge and he jumps ship. […]
The Sister Pact: Home is Where The Heart is by Jacquie Biggar My rating: 5 of 5 stars I absolutely loved this book. Its nice to slow down a bit from the drama, fast paced, super steamy books and this did just that. Holly has to end her career and heads home, reluctant as she […]
Landing the Lawman by Kadie Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is book 5 of this series and is best to be read in order to get to know the family better. This is Carter’s story, the only girl in her family and how she now has her dream job after leaving a […]
Taming Zane by Lisa Lanay My rating: 5 of 5 stars This was such a great read. The chemistry between Shannon and Zane was instant and couldn’t wait to see where it went and how it unfolded. Shannon was strong and I loved her little quirks, i mean of course we women talk to ourselves […]
Broken by Love by M.J. Masucci My rating: 4 of 5 stars Broken by Love by MJ Masucci 4 stars I must say, I went into this with high hopes based off the synopsis and I feel a bit let down. I wanted a bit more depth with the characters I just couldn’t connect in […]
Ink’s Devil: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter) #5 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ink’s Devil (Satan’s Devils MC Colorado Chapter #5) by Manda Mellett 5 ++++++++ (there’s not enough to justify this book) Ok, seriously can this author stop making me love another biker every time I read a new book? […]
Game of Fear by Glede Browne Kabongo My rating: 4 of 5 stars This book is not in my normal age group range for characters (high school). I just feel i don’t relate or they’re acting older than they should but this had a nice balance so it held me to the story. Abbie is […]
A Sun So Bright by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars This is book 3 in this series, and while stated its a standalone, if you haven’t read the first 2 i highly recommend. Not only will this book pack a harder punch than it does, it gives some different perspective on into […]
The Istanbul Conspiracy by Lynda Filler My rating: 5 of 5 stars Well that’s one way to start a book! This had me holding on tight and watching this all unfold. I felt like i was right there in the story. This author just paints such a great picture with everything she writes. So many […]
Second Chance by Jane Suen My rating: 4 of 5 stars I have read this series in order but you can read this as a standalone, but I think its best to read all 3. This book was sweet, and shows no matter what love can prevail. Im not the biggest fan of back and […]
Set it Free by T. Birmingham My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is the third book in this series and i highly recommend reading in order as there’s a lot of backstory and characters we learn about previously. I love a good MC book but this hits different for me. Yes they’re in or […]
The Fat Girl’s Guide to Loving Your Body by K.L. Montgomery My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Fat Girl’s Guide to Loving Your Body by K.L. Montgomery 5 ++++++++ stars I just finished reading this book and I have to say first off, BRAVO! Amazing read, and very eye opening and made me more […]
Master’s Rise: Book One by L. Ann Marie My rating: 4 of 5 stars This is a new to me author and with an MC book i just had to dive right in. This took a bit to get used to the writing style and flow but after a bit it clicked and I was […]
The Ash Park Series Box Set (Books 1-3): Famished, Conviction, and Repressed by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Ash Park Series Boxed Set (Books 1-3) by Meghan O’Flynn 4 stars Famished (Book 1) by Meghan O’Flynn 4 stars I love a good mystery story and while we get that with this […]
Somebody in the Neighborhood by Judy Moore My rating: 5 of 5 stars Somebody in the Neighborhood by Judy Moore 5 stars Ok this author has done it again! I think I know the answer and I’m wrong. This book had me hooked. Dawn feels a connection to her aunts house in Florida so she […]
Renegade by Raven White My rating: 4 of 5 stars Renegade (The Mercenaries Series Book 1) by Raven White 4 stars This is a new to me author, and I must say i will be looking for more from now on. Eliza wakes in a hospital having been attacked and her big brother there wanting […]
Recall: An Ash Park Novel by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Recall: An Ash Park Novel (Volume 6) by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars What a surprise this book was! I didn’t know we would be getting more from this series and what a book this was. It can essentially be read as […]
Alice Will: Dreams of Chaos Book 1 by Ashley Chappell My rating: 4 of 5 stars Alice Will: Dreams of Chaos Book 1 by Ashley Chappell 4 stars I will preface this by saying this is not my go to genre to read, but I was drawn in by the cover and then the synopsis. […]
Rule The Larussio Legacy by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Rule (The Larussio Legacy Book 1) by Via Mari 5 stars I must start this by saying I was nervous to see a new series based around another series but I shouldn’t have worried as Via Mari knows what she’s doing! We […]
Hidden Obsession by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars Hidden Obsession (An Alliance Agency Novel Book 2) by Maddie Wade & India Kells 5 stars I absolutely loved this book. I was hoping we got Cleo’s book next after book 1, and this didn’t disappoint. Cleo’s got a stalker and I love how […]
Naughty & Nice by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Naughty & Nice (Spicetopia #4) by Phoebe Alexander 5++++ (I could keep going) stars Oh my word, Phoebe Alexander has done it again. I have loved this series so far, and I hope she writes more. Natalie is planning the wedding of Cy […]
Hidden Obsession by India Kells Hidden Obsession (An Alliance Agency Novel Book 2) by Maddie Wade & India Kells 5 stars I absolutely loved this book. I was hoping we got Cleo’s book next after book 1, and this didn’t disappoint. Cleo’s got a stalker and I love how we’re thrown in only knowing how […]
Amy’s Santa by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Amy’s Santa (Satan’s Devils MC Second Generation #1) by Manda Mellett 5 stars What a surprise this series was! I was anxious when I heard about the second generation as I was dying to know who would be first, and I’m so glad it […]
Winds of Fear by Glede Browne Kabongo My rating: 5 of 5 stars Winds of Fear (Fearless Series Book 3) by Gledé Browne Kabongo 5 stars Oh my word, what a book! This is a first read for me by this author, and I will now be going back and reading the first two in […]
Misplaced: Joined: Book Two by Mara Gan My rating: 4 of 5 stars Misplaced (Joined Book Two) by Mara Gan 4 stars While this is book 2 in this series, it mostly reads as a standalone as we don’t really get anything from book 1 until way into the book. We follow Meda, who wakes […]
Not a Good Death: Agents of Dart Series Book Two by Naomi Bellina My rating: 4 of 5 stars Not a Good Death (Agents of Dart Series Book 2) by Naomi Bellina 4 stars Lilly and Dillon are not only partners at work but also outside of work. They learn pretty quickly that its not […]
Found in the Lost by Tarina Deaton My rating: 5 of 5 stars Found in the Lost (Special Forces: Operation Alpha)(The Leonidas Corporation Book 1) by Tarina Deaton 5 stars This was such a great book. It had the romance, it had the steamy scenes, it had the heart pounding action and a great story! […]
The Hazed Series by Brittany Tarkingon My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Hazed Series Boxed Set by Brittany Tarkington 5 stars This set blew me away! Leaving her overprotective family behind to go to school, Taylor meets Hayze, who has a story all his own, and its a roller coaster of emotions from beginning […]
Summer Break: A Joe Football Novella by Autumn Sand My rating: 5 of 5 stars Summer Break: A Joe Football Novella by Autumn Sand 5 stars I loved getting to see these characters again. Didn’t realize how much I missed them until I dove into this book. While we follow Brice and Favor in their […]
Loving Jake by Lisa Lanay My rating: 4 of 5 stars Loving Jake (Almost Perfect Series Book 1) by Lisa Lanay 4 stars This was a great book, I finished in a couple of hours. Jake Kimberly know each other because Jake is her brothers friend. Everyone knew Kimberly liked Jake but she never came […]
Holiday Terminal: by Christy Anderson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Holiday Terminal by Gwyn McNamee & Christy Anderson 5 stars What a great holiday read this was. This book, while quick, packs quite the emotional punch i expect from Gwyn McNamee and Christy Anderson is new to me but now on my to read […]
Risking Everything: A Steamy Anthology of First Responders by Kara Liane My rating: 5 of 5 stars Risking Everything: A Steamy Anthology of First Responders by Kara Liane, K.L. Montgomery, Harlow Layne, Amanda Siegrist, A.K. MacBride, Jody Kaye, Syd Ryan, Alyne Hart, Kelsey Cheyenne, Larissa Gail 5 stars I knew I had to pick this […]
Knight Watch by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars Knight Watch (An Alliance Agency Novel Book 1) by Maddie Wade & India Kells 5 stars This is book 1 of this series, but i would recommend reading the prequel, Deadly Alliance, to get familiar with some of the characters in this book but […]
Fire & Ice by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Fire & Ice (Spicetopia #3) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars As with all books by Phoebe Alexander, this one is now my current favorite of this series. I am loving this series! Its so different and doesn’t just revolve around the steamy scenes, […]
Deadly Alliance: A Fortis/Purgatory Crossover Novel by Maddie Wade My rating: 5 of 5 stars Deadly Alliance (An Alliance Agency Novel – The Prequel) by Maddie Wade & India Kells 5 stars I am absolutely in love with this series already. I was sucked into this story from the beginning and through laughs and lots […]
Evergreen by Mya O’Malley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Evergreen by Mya O’Malley 5 stars This was a fast paced read and has 2 of my favorite things, dogs and a sweet romance. June never measured up in her parents eyes and my heart hurt for her as she didn’t trust easily, if at […]
Pigs by Daniel James My rating: 5 of 5 stars Pigs by Daniel James 5 Stars This was my first book by this author and my goodness what a thrilling ride I was taken on. I felt for Isaac and how all he wanted to do was move on from his past, but life has […]
From The Ashes: a gripping psychological thriller by Rowena Holloway My rating: 5 of 5 stars From The Ashes: a gripping psychological thriller (Ashes to Ashes Book 3) by Rowena Holloway 5 stars So much has happened to Charlotte in this series, if she could catch a break but that doesn’t happen here either. So […]
The Rise of House Valdis by Naomi Valkyrie My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Rise of House Valdis (House Valdis Book 1) by Naomi Valkyrie 5 stars What a kickoff to what I know is going to be a great new series. I will start this by saying this is not my go to […]
Courage of Us by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars Courage of Us (Code of Honor Book 1) by Brooke May 5+++ stars I really loved this book. I love second chance romance stories and no one deserved this more than Duke and Patience. I felt for both characters, young and taking different […]
Stars Fall From the Sky by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars Stars Fall From the Sky (Reigning Hearts Book Two) by KG Fletcher 5 stars Cue the tissues. Just when my sniffles subsided, I had to get them back out again. This was such a great book and it dealt with real […]
Stalking the Stalker by Laura Hawks My rating: 5 of 5 stars Stalking the Stalker (Valley View Mysteries Book 2) by Laura Hawks 5 stars What a great read! Had me guessing until the end. We follow a few people in this book, but it wasn’t confusing even without headers to say who was talking […]
Matt’s swirly world by Madeleine Matthews My rating: 4 of 5 stars Matt’s Swirly World: Children’s Book by Madeleine Matthews 4 stars While this book is to be geared towards children, my 6 year old lost the message the first read through, so when I read it again I changed some words to her level […]
Toxic Blonde: A Johnny Delarosa Thriller by David Stever My rating: 5 of 5 stars Toxic Blonde (A Johnny Delarosa Thriller Book 2) by David Stever 5 stars Here we are follow Johnny again on what should be another cheating spouse case but it is anything but easy. I really enjoyed this book as it […]
Chicken Scratch by Becki Willis My rating: 5 of 5 stars Chicken Scratch (The Sisters, Texas Mystery Series Book 1) by Becki Willis 5 stars Oh my goodness, where has this author been all my life? I was so enthralled with this book that i got nothing done around my house once I started. I […]
Claiming the Cowboy for Christmas by Kadie Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars Claiming the Cowboy for Christmas (The Hills of Texas Book 4) by Kadie Scott 5 stars I loved being able to see the Hill family again in this book, and finally Jennings book! You don’t need to read the other books […]
Falling For His Badass by Jessika Klide My rating: 5 of 5 stars Falling For His Badass by Jessika Klide 5 stars This was a very fast paced read but my goodness what a story this was. We get the needed details, the steamy scenes and the Insta-love all wrapped up nicely with a happy […]
My Life Series: Box Set: Prequel to Brothers of Camelot by Necie Navone My rating: 5 of 5 stars My Life Series: Prequel to The Brothers of Camelot by Necie Navone 5 stars This series is set up very differently than any series I’ve read before. We follow Aless, and learn of her background and […]
Dark Feathers by Natalina Reis My rating: 5 of 5 stars Dark Feathers by Natalina Reis 5 stars I was immediately sucked into this book and after about 2 chapters, i realized everyone seemed familiar and then it clicked (I was slow on the uptake) and this book follows the little sister from the book […]
Journeys Through SpaceTime by James Talisman My rating: 4 of 5 stars Journeys Through SpaceTime (Journeys Through Book 1) by James Talisman 4 stars I’ll preface this by saying this is not a genre I read a lot, but the cover and synopsis made it to where I couldn’t pass it up. While I enjoyed […]
Run from Love: A Bowser Belles Sweet Contemporary Romance by Teddy Cat Hester My rating: 5 of 5 stars Run from Love (Bowser Belles Book 2) by Teddy Cat Hester 5 stars So this was a really good book, that while it drops you into the story right away, we get the details needed pretty […]
Fisher Men On the X by Rebel Nicks O’Dey My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Fisher Men On the X (Fisher Men Book III) by Rebel Nicks O’Dey 5 stars Ok, who is chopping onions over here? I haven’t cried from sadness and laughter so much in one book before. This one really hit […]
The Men of Holmby Hills: Chase by Allyson Simonian My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Men of Holmby Hills: Chase (The Holmby Hills Series Book 1) by Allyson Simonian 4 stars This was my first read by this author, and I enjoyed it. I wish we could’ve gotten to know the characters a little […]
Protecting His Heart by Tracey Cramer-Kelly My rating: 5 of 5 stars Protecting His Heart: a Lawson Family Novel (Lawson Family Series Book 2) by Tracey Cramer-Kelly 5 stars Let me start by saying it helps to read book 1 to get to know the family dynamic and what some characters in this book have […]
Virtue & Vice by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Virtue & Vice (Spicetopia #2) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars Amazing second installment in this new series! Loved getting to meet Moon and Katja along with seeing what was going on still with Cy and Jolie from book 1. Book 1 is a […]
A Dark Sparrow Box Set – Books 1-3 by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Dark Sparrow Box Set (Dark Sparrow Series Books 1-3) by India Kells 5 stars What an amazing series and so glad to be able to get them all in a set now! India Kells is a must […]
Friend by M.L. Sparrow My rating: 4 of 5 stars Friend (What Happens on Campus Series Book 3) by M L Sparrow 4 stars I’m sad to see this series end, but glad I got to read it! Do not read these out of order, it helps to set the story and feel for this […]
The Bad Twin by Avery Scott My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Bad Twin by Avery Scott 4 stars A great read, I felt I got to know these characters pretty well. Abby is the responsible twin between her sister Gabrielle and herself, but when Abby is left to cover a trip for her […]
Forbidden by Autumn Sand My rating: 4 of 5 stars Forbidden (Tales of Passion, Lust & Betrayal Vol. 1) by Autumn Sand 4 stars Let me start by saying, this is a one click author for me and ive loved every single thing she’s written. But this one, while its her writing style, it also […]
Battling Beckett: A Contemporary Step Brother Romance by T. Christensen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Battling Beckett: A Contemporary Step Brother Romance by T. Christensen 5 stars This was by far one of the best step-brother books I’ve read. It was different yet connectable. I felt close to Greer and went through the emotions […]
Rogue Wave by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Rogue Wave (The Inland Seas Series Book 2) by Gwyn McNamee 5 million stars I didn’t know where this book was going to take me so I jumped feet first and held on for the ride. After the way the first book ended, I […]
The Fisher Men X-ing Lines by Rebel Nicks O’Dey My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Fisher Men X-ing Lines (Fisher Men Book II) by Rebel Nicks O’Dey 5 stars I totally and absolutely loved this story.You must read the first book as this follows along with that story and also gives the other side […]
Truck Stopped by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Truck Stopped (Satan’s Devils MC #11) by Manda Mellett 5++++ x 100 stars Let me start by saying, I am in denial this chapters series is over. Yes I know the characters will be in other books but it just won’t be the same […]
Out Bad by Janice M. Whiteaker My rating: 5 of 5 stars Out Bad (Sinners or Saints Book 1) by Janice M. Whiteaker 5 stars Amazing new series! I really loved this book and once it hooked me I couldn’t put It down. It took a bit to get into the deep of it but […]
Collision by Nicole Banks My rating: 5 of 5 stars Collision (Shattered Hearts Book 3) by Nicole Banks 5 stars I’ve been waiting to read this book until I had the quiet time to focus. I knew this book would be explosive and what’s been building in the background in previous books and boy was […]
A Perfect Fit by Zoe Lee My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Perfect Fit by Zoe Lee 5 stars This was a great book. Had a different flow than i’ve read before and I really enjoyed it. Dunk, what a sweetheart! Underneath all that jock and funny guy, is a big old teddy bear […]
A Divided Mind by M. Billiter My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Divided Mind by M. Billiter 5 stars I will start off by saying this wasn’t what I thought it would be but i was so invested in this book. Read this from cover to cover, don’t miss a word of it. I […]
The Traitor, An Underground Bad Boys Series by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Traitor (An Underground Bad Boys Romance Book 2) by India Kells 5 stars This is the next book in this series, while its not necessary to read book 1, I would because its a great book and we […]
Into Pieces by Nicole Banks My rating: 5 of 5 stars Into Pieces (Shattered Hearts Series Book 2) by Nicole Banks 5 stars Amazing read! I loved the first book. And you must know you cannot read these out of order! I love these 2 main characters and the secondary ones as well, but Angel […]
The Flood by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Flood by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars Another amazing, yet also disturbing read from Meghan O’Flynn. This one was definitely a doozy for me. And I highly suggest not reading this before or after eating. I really liked the concept of this story, it […]
Monty and the Monster by Rhonda Smiley My rating: 4 of 5 stars Monty and the Monster by Rhonda Smiley 4 stars This was such a good read. While aimed at younger readers, I enjoyed this story. My kiddos are just a tad young to understand or sit through a book this length, I will […]
Surviving Wrath by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Its not really over is it? Surviving Wrath (The Deadliest Sin Series Book 3) by Gwyn McNamee 5 stars As always, with any book she writes, Gwyn McNamee knocked it out of the park with this one. It was over before I wanted it […]
Shattered by Nicole Banks My rating: 5 of 5 stars Shattered (Shattered Hearts Series Book 1) by Nicole Banks 5 stars An amazing read by Nicole Banks, Shattered took me for a ride of emotions. I immediately loved Jasmine, and knew from the start what happened to her but wanted to actually “hear” it from […]
September Breeze by Nikki Lynn Barrett My rating: 5 of 5 stars September Breeze (Cinnamon Bay Romance Book 2) by Nikki Lynn Barrett 5 stars This is the second book of this series, but its not necessary to read book 1 to read this one. We meet Tess and Brian and Brian’s two girls, Tatum […]
Finding Ruth by Cynthia Hamilton My rating: 5 of 5 stars Finding Ruth: A Daughter’s Quest to Discover Her Mother’s Past by Cynthia Hamilton 5 stars I was drawn to this book as my grandmother had Alzheimer’s and passed away a few years ago. I knew what it felt like for me to watch her […]
All That’s Left Unsaid by Rowena Holloway My rating: 4 of 5 stars All That’s Left Unsaid by Rowena Holloway 4 stars This book had me guessing until the end! I really enjoyed this story, even with so many questions along the way. But don’t worry we get answers! This is best read to get […]
Sweetest Obsessions: A Contemporary Romance Boxed Set Collection by Jane Anthony My rating: 5 of 5 stars Sugar & Spice (Spicetopia #1) by Phoebe Alexander Featured in the Sweetest Obsessions Boxed Set Collection 5 stars (can I make this 10?!) There’s nothing I can say about this amazing author that others haven’t said already. She’s […]
Of War and Taters by Ashley Chappell My rating: 4 of 5 stars OF WAR AND TATERS by Ashley Chappell 4 stars With a title like this one, I wasn’t sure what to expect but what a hidden gem of a book! I laughed throughout this book which was helpful as i’ve read pretty heavy […]
Simply Irresistible: A Totally Sweet Love Story by Jennifer L. Allen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Simply Irresistible: A Totally Sweet Love Story by Jennifer L. Allen 5 stars I really loved this book! Two closet decade loving “nerds” meet and it all goes from there. I will say it read pretty fast and […]
Game Changer by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars Game Changer by Sylvie Stewart 5 stars I love this author! Seriously, I don’t feel like I’m reading, I’m immersed in every scene. I enjoyed reading about Poppy and her new adventure moving to New York. Her first weekend in town she gets lost […]
Beau and Bett by Kathryn Berla My rating: 4 of 5 stars Loved the flip in roles Beau & Bett by Kathryn Berla 4 stars I Absolutely love Beauty and the beast, this took it on a new spin where the genders are flipped. Beau is a sweet young man trying to help his family […]
Undercover by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Undercover (Billionaire Bodyguards Book 2) by Via Mari 5 stars Anytime I see this author has a book, its an immediate one-click for me. This is book 2 but its not needed to read book 1, but you’re going to want to after you finish […]
Rule Breaker by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Rule Breaker by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars What would you do if you were tempted or even pushed to break your biggest rule when it comes to work? Not even for your husband? Well we find out if Athena is the rule breaker here […]
Happily Ever After – Brothers of Camelot Style by Necie Navone My rating: 5 of 5 stars Happily Ever After – Brothers of Camelot Style by Necie Navone 5 stars Omg what a whirlwind this book was! And seeing Bella and Drake again! I cant give away much as it needs to be read yourself. […]
Proper Impulse by Zeia Jameson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Proper Impulse (Jaded Lily Book 4) by Zeia Jameson 5 stars It really hasn’t been THAT long since the previous book in this series, but I feel like ive waited for this book forever lol. These two, ugh, one word to describe them is […]
17 Marigold Lane by R.M. Gilmore My rating: 5 of 5 stars 17 Marigold Lane (Prudence Penderhaus Book 1) by R.M. Gilmore 5+++ stars Ok, where do I start here? First, amazing story. Seriously, everything that happens in this book had me wanting to be Prudence, even with her own personal hell happening. Second, this […]
IRRESISTIBLE HEROES by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Irresistible Heroes – Heroes of Your Heart by Various Authors 5 stars So many new to me authors in this collection! Of course the big one that drew me to this was Tamara Ferguson, I’ve read many of her books and didn’t want to […]
Everyday Enchantments: Musings on Ordinary Magic & Daily Conjurings by Maria DeBlassie My rating: 4 of 5 stars Everyday Enchantments: Musings on Ordinary Magic & Daily Conjurings by Maria DeBlassie 4 stars This is so so different than any other book ive read, but in a great way. Its filled with short story type or […]
Joined by Mara Gan My rating: 4 of 5 stars Joined: Book One by Mara Gan 4 stars I have to say I was very intrigued by this book by the synopsis, but very wary due to page count. This book is long, yes, but is a really good story. I’m not a big “step […]
My One Love by Necie Navone My rating: 4 of 5 stars My One Love (The Brothers of Camelot Book 2) by Necie Navone 4 stars I really love this author, and I am loving this series. This story follows Lexy and Grayson, and boy what a couple. After years apart and secrets to uncover, […]
Blood Relations by Lonna Enox My rating: 5 of 5 stars Blood Relations (The Sorrel Janes Mysteries) by Lonna Enox 5 stars I really loved the first book in this series, and this one just turned it up a notch on the mystery, suspense and just overall twists. We still follow Sorrel and her bad […]
The Girls Across The Bay by Emerald O’Brien My rating: 5 of 5 stars Didn’t see that ending coming The Girls across the Bay (The Knox and Sheppard Mysteries, Book 1) by Emerald O’Brien 5 stars I’ve never read this author before, and I’m kicking myself because what an amazing read! I was hooked from […]
Ruin by Autumn Sand My rating: 5 of 5 stars Ruin: The El Diablo Chronicles by Autumn Sand – Review 5 ++++ stars Omg I loved this book. While the flashbacks of the trauma for Tallie were tough, you didn’t need to read that part to understand what happens so its easily skipped if you […]
Scarlet Fever: A Crime Thriller by David Stever My rating: 5 of 5 stars Scarlet Fever (A Johnny Delarosa Thriller Book 1) by David Stever 5++ stars I absolutely loved this book. I love a good mystery, a good suspense and this delivered on it all. I had my suspicions on who and why but […]
Aiko by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars Aiko (The Heartstrings Series Book 1) by Brooke May 5 stars An amazing take on cupid! I really enjoyed this story. Its light, quick but still has the air of a romance about not for the main character. Aiko is a cupid, but she has […]
The Fisher Men X My Heart by Rebel Nicks O’Dey My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Fisher Men X My Heart (The Fisher Men Book 1) by Rebel Nicks O’Dey 5 stars This story had me guessing throughout the whole book. And I applaud the author for the forewarning and also the option to […]
The Matchmaker’s Match by Nicole Flockton My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Matchmaker’s Match (Man’s Best Friend Book 3) by Nicole Flockton 5 stars Another great story from this series. These may be very quick reads, but what a punch they pack! You get alot of need to know information along with the story […]
Never Let Me Go by A.M. Myers My rating: 4 of 5 stars Never Let Me Go (Bayou Devils MC Book 6) by A.M. Myers 4 stars What a way to kick off this book. This story had an interesting take on a person with amnesia and i really felt for her and how confused […]
The Good Neighbors by Kiersten Modglin My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Good Neighbors by Kiersten Modglin 4 stars I love a good mystery/suspense book, and while I was hooked with this story it did lose my interest on a big subject matter that wasn’t given a hint at in the blurb. I try […]
Wayward by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wayward (Billionaire Bodyguards Book 1) by Via Mari 5 stars This is the first book of a new series by Via Mari. I love her writing style, it sucks you right in and doesn’t let up until the end. We do see characters from her […]
A Protector’s Touch by Parker Sinclair My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Protector’s Touch by Parker Sinclair 5 stars This book does have a trigger warning, but it doesn’t go into details but does document injuries. This takes place in college and April has just left a bad relationship. She’s had her eye on […]
The Last Dance by Lonna Enox My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Last Dance (The Sorrel Janes Mysteries) by Lonna Enox 5 stars Totally different type of story for me. I love a good mystery and this one had me stumped until the end, I had no idea! Usually I can pinpoint the who […]
Devil’s Due: Satan’s Devils MC Colorado Chapter #3 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Devil’s Due: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter #3) by Manda Mellett 5++++++ stars We finally get this story! I will not be naming any names in this review, as it is not given away in the synopsis and […]
Murder Creek by Jane Suen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Murder Creek by Jane Suen 5 stars This book did not go the way I thought, but in a good way. It hooked me from the beginning but it did a lose me in a couple spots, I had to go back and make […]
Behind Blue Eyes by C.S. Duffy My rating: 5 of 5 stars Behind Blue Eyes (Stockholm Murders Book 1) by CS Duffy 5 stars Umm, what did I just read!? This was amazing and I have no words. It’s been 2 days since i’ve finished this and i still can’t get over this book and […]
Smoke & Mirrors by C.L. Schneider My rating: 5 of 5 stars Nite Fire: Smoke & Mirrors (Book 3) by C. L. Schneider 5 stars Wow! This book just takes off running and never really lets up! I highly suggest reading books 1 and 2 as this builds on from those. As if Dahlia hasn’t […]
Too Hot to Handle by Avery Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars Too Hot to Handle (The Catch Series Book 3) by Avery Scott 5 stars This is book 3 in this series and even though i’ve read the previous books, this could be read as a standalone. We get to follow Tony, the […]
Furbidden Attraction: A Cursed Romance by R. O’Leary My rating: 5 of 5 stars Furbidden Attraction: A Cursed Romance (Raven Falls Cursed Romances Book 1) by R. O’Leary 5 stars I am kicking myself for never finding this author before now. I absolutely loved this story. It brought so much new to this genre for […]
Steele Resolve by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Steele Resolve (The Hawke Family Book 6) by Author Gwyn McNamee 5 stars I refuse to believe this series is over. We’ve been through so much from the very beginning and while I had my reservations about Luca, this story did him justice. I […]
Hoosier Dad by Elizabeth Seckman My rating: 5 of 5 stars Hoosier Dad by Elizabeth Seckman 5 stars This is on a very short list of books now that I loved the entire thing, but at different points in the book disliked both main characters for one reason or another for making a selfish decision. […]
Tracking Numbers by Janice M. Whiteaker My rating: 5 of 5 stars Tracking Numbers (Lost Boys MC BOOK 1) by Janice M. Whiteaker 5++++ stars What an absolutely amazing book. I didn’t know what was coming next and it kept me hooked from beginning to end. I need more! This was unlike any MC book […]
Jake the Growling Dog by Samantha Shannon My rating: 4 of 5 stars Jake the Growling Dog (Jake the Growling Dog Book 1) by Samantha Shannon 4 stars What a very fast but very powerful read. My kids loved me reading this book, we read it a few times at bedtime in one night! The […]
Salty Sebastian by Jen Luerssen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Salty Sebastian (Smirk Series book 3) by Jen Luerssen 5 stars What a story. Meeting in Vegas and never exchanging real names, these two meet again 2 years later. Sparks fly, but he’s her new boss. I really loved these characters. Despite her being […]
Unraveled by Aubrey Bondurant My rating: 5 of 5 stars Unraveled by Aubrey Bondurant 5 stars Omg, ive read just about everything from this author and this one has taken the number 1 spot of best book to date. The emotions in this book were everywhere, i loved that the characters were able to laugh […]
After Wrath by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars After Wrath (The Deadliest Sin Book 2) by Gwyn McNamee This is a continuation from book 1, so these MUST be read in order. While this story follows someone else, it’s his side of the aftermath from book 1, and how he is using […]
Wrath by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wrath (The Deadliest Sin Series Book 1) by Gwyn McNamee While this is a very, very quick read it sure does pack a punch. No details were left unturned and I really felt connected to the main character. Only told in the male POV, until […]
Say Something by Jennifer L. Allen My rating: 5 of 5 stars Say Something by Jennifer L. Allen 5 stars Where do I begin with this book? This story touches on a subject that is very sensitive and not talked about much, until more recent times. It was written beautifully, and made me feel just […]
MINX by Maggie Adams My rating: 4 of 5 stars Minx by Maggie Adams 4 stars This was such a fast paced read. While many details for small things are there like decoration, clothing etc I felt I was missing the big details between Miranda and the main man. This was a good read about […]
Out of the Box Collection by Jennifer Theriot My rating: 5 of 5 stars Out of the Box Collection by Jennifer Theriot Holy moly, what a collection! I was so invested in this series. The writing style took a couple chapters to get into the groove for me, as they were in my opinion, talking […]
Crafting Love by A.E. Gamrat My rating: 5 of 5 stars Crafting Love (Wine & Furniture Series Book 1) by A.E. Gamrat This seems it will be such a great new series. This first book packs a ton of information but done very well as I didn’t feel overwhelmed with it all. Kelly is fine […]
Impact by Autumn Sand My rating: 5 of 5 stars Impact (Twisted Hearts Love Story #4) by Autumn Sand 5 stars While this is book 4 in the series, it can be read as a standalone. We follow Manny and see the whole book through his POV. Flashing back and forth was very needed in […]
Perfectly Played by Holly Kerr My rating: 5 of 5 stars Perfectly Played by Holly Kerr I absolutely LOVED this book. The characters were so relatable and I felt each thing they did as they were going through it all. That makes for a great story. This book drives home the “small world” saying, and […]
Problematic Love by Lara Ward Cosio My rating: 5 of 5 stars Problematic Love (Rogue Series Book 8) by Lara Ward Cosio 5 stars Oh Danny Boy, or now Daniel. Hes been through so much and finally when things are going his way, hes waiting for the other shoe to drop to ruin it all. […]
MaddJax Series, Boxed Series Set, Book One & Book Two by Deborah Ann My rating: 5 of 5 stars MaddJax Series, Boxed Series Set, Book One & Book Two: A Second Chance Stepbrother/co-CEO Romance by Deborah Ann 5 stars I love step sibling stories, and I really loved how differently this one was done. Maddison […]
Tainted Saint by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Tainted Saint (The Hawke Family Book 5) by Gwyn McNamee 5 stars *This is part of a series and to fully understand everyone and the events happening, must start with book 1* We finally get Saints story, i was so excited. He’s intrigued me […]
Squall Line by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Squall Line (The Inland Seas Series Book One) by Gwyn McNamee I have read every book by this author, so far, and here’s a new series like nothing i’ve read before. When I think of pirates, its dirty old men who don’t know what […]
Demon’s Angel: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter) #2 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Demon’s Angel: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter) #2 by Manda Mellett 5 stars Does this author never take a break? I loved this book. I say this with each one but she’s got such talent! I already was […]
Wild Bastard by India Kells My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wild Bastard: A Dark Sparrow Novel by India Kells 5 stars Kai! Ive been waiting for his book and we finally got it. This was much deeper for me as they had a lot of past issues to go through and come to terms […]
Until Fools Find Gold by Mary B. Moore My rating: 5 of 5 stars Until Fools Find Gold (Providence Gold Book One) by Mary B Moore 5++++ stars How in the world i’ve never heard of this author before but man oh man am I glad it showed up as a recommended read! I love, […]
Next Door Knight by Nicole Flockton My rating: 5 of 5 stars Next Door Knight (Man’s Best Friend Book 2) by Nicole Flockton As a first read by this author, I was blown away that i’ve never read anything by her before. I was captured from the start. The story flowed and didn’t feel forced, […]
Run to the Sea by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars Run to the Sea (Reigning Hearts Book 1) by KG Fletcher 5 stars This is not the first book I’ve read by this author, so I knew going in I would love the story, but did not expect what I got. What […]
Love & Ghosts by Carrie Pulkinen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Love & Ghosts (Crescent City Ghost Tours Book 1) by Carrie Pulkinen 4 stars What a great book. I was hooked from the beginning, and not knowing what the book was about as i went in blind (have you seen the cover!), I […]
Things We Lost by Shae Banks My rating: 5 of 5 stars Things We Lost (Loving Locksley Book 1) by Shae Banks 5 stars Let me start by saying, this was such a great book. I love second chance romances, and this one was very interesting. I connected with Nat, I felt for all she […]
After Hurricane Nina, Rand’s Resolution by Tamara Ferguson My rating: 5 of 5 stars After Hurricane Nina, Rand’s Resolution (Hot Hunks-Steamy Romance Collection Book 8) By Tamara Ferguson 5 stars While this may be a quick read, it sure packs it all on there! Another fantastic read by this author, she has me flipping pages […]
Hate to Love You by Lily Ryan My rating: 4 of 5 stars Hate to Love You (Baker’s Bunch Book 1) by Lily Ryan 4 stars I really liked the premise of this book, but it felt just a tad rushed in timeline and the make-up after conflict. I understand they’re new adults, so maturity […]
Rafferty by A.S. Roberts My rating: 4 of 5 stars Rafferty (Default Distraction #2) by A.S. Roberts 4 stars This is the second book in this series and while I did read book 1, you don’t need to to read this one as it’s about another couple and this is also happening at the same […]
Abandoned by Love by Aleya Michelle My rating: 5 of 5 stars Abandoned by Love: Book 1 in the Shattered Hearts Duet by Aleya Michelle Well this book was like nothing i’ve read before. It does say whether its past or present, and it does help set the timeline for all the events happening. While […]
Taming the Troublemaker by Kadie Scott My rating: 5 of 5 stars Taming the Troublemaker (The Hills of Texas Book 3) by Kadie Scott 5 stars I’ve absolutely loved this series. And this book had me captured from the start. Autry is the town bed hopper, but he’s changing his ways unbeknownst to anyone for […]
Wild Heart by Belinda Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars Wild Heart (Hollywood Hearts Book 4) by Belinda Williams 5 stars First, while this is book 4, I was able to read as a standalone. This follows a different couple than previous books it would seem and they do gloss over a little of […]
Vantage Point by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Vantage Point (A Gray Ghost Novel, book 4) by Amy McKinley 5 stars Well, I read this book from start to finish with no breaks, sorry kids lol. I loved that instead of hopping back in time for a whole chapter, we got flashbacks […]
Garrett by Madison Quinn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Garrett (Dark Water Security book 2) By Madison Quinn I have to say that this book had me frustrated at a secondary character from the get go but it didn’t take away from the main characters too much. Just he had me mad i couldn’t […]
Flirty Dancing: A Spicy Romantic Comedy About the Afterlife by JD Frettier My rating: 4 of 5 stars Flirty Dancing: A Spicy Romantic Comedy About the Afterlife (The Green Room Chronicles Book 3) by J.D. Frettier 4 stars First i want to say that you will want to read the first 2 in this series […]
Don’t Let Me by Marie Skye My rating: 5 of 5 stars Don’t Let Me (Simplicit Duet Book 1) by Marie Skye 5 stars How in the world did I never read anything by this author before?! Shame on me! This book was amazing and intriguing. I was so torn with this book and all […]
Broken Pieces by Judith B. Pinkard My rating: 4 of 5 stars Broken Pieces by Judith B. Pinkard 4 stars I have to say, I went into this book blind so I had no idea what I was in for. And I must say, while this is not my normal genre type to read, I […]
Gamble on a Cowboy by Melissa Keir My rating: 5 of 5 stars Gamble on a Cowboy by Melissa Keir and D’Ann Lindun 5 stars This is a two story book. Both were fast paced and quick reads. A Vegas Cowboy- David aka Daisy, was quickly liked by me and i really felt for him […]
Pandora’s Price by Sacha T. Y. Fortuné My rating: 5 of 5 stars Pandora’s Price (Hart & Cole Book 3) by Sacha T. Y. Fortuné 5 stars How this author expects me to complete full thoughts and sentences after this book, is beyond me right now! This series MUST be read in order, all books […]
Me and Cinderella by Kelly Mooney My rating: 4 of 5 stars Me and Cinderella (The Dirty Rooster Book 2) by Kelly Mooney 4 stars This book was great! I loved the dual POV and the small flashbacks thrown in as well. I didn’t feel we really got to know Eli, yes we got to […]
Love on the Line; Great Expectations Love Stories: (The Graykens, Book Two), by Laurie L.C. Lewis My rating: 5 of 5 stars LOVE on the LINE, A Great Expectations Love Story: The Graykens, Book 2 by Laurie Lewis 5 stars What a beautiful sequel to Love on a Limb! I was so emotionally invested in […]
Turning the Tide by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Turning the Tide (Eastern Shore Swingers #5) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars Another great read in this series! While this is book 5, it can be read as a standalone. We do see previous characters but each book is about a new couple. […]
A Person Could Disappear Here by Terri George My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Person Could Disappear Here by Terri George 5 stars Talk about Mind blown! I was all into this story, thinking it was going down one road and boy oh boy does it take an unexpected turn. I won’t be giving […]
An Appointment by Lindsay Marie Miller My rating: 4 of 5 stars An Appointment (Summer in New York Book 4) by Lindsay Marie Miller 4 stars While this is book 4, it can be read as a standalone. Savannah isn’t looking for love, she has her hands full with her son, the only man she […]
Linda Gets her Groove Thing by J.D. Frettier My rating: 4 of 5 stars Linda Gets Her Groove Thing: A Spicy Romantic Comedy About the Afterlife (The Green Room Chronicles Book 2) by J.D. Frettier 4 stars While this is the second in this series it can be read as a standalone, but to get […]
Back in the Ring by Brooke May My rating: 5 of 5 stars Back in the Ring (The Predator Series Book 4) by Brooke May 5 stars I absolutely loved this story! Ive not read any others from this series but it read to me as a standalone. This was a story about second chances […]
Desperately Seeking Sixty-Nine by J.D. Frettier My rating: 4 of 5 stars Desperately Seeking Sixty-Nine: A Spicy Romantic Comedy About the Afterlife (The Green Room Chronicles Book 1) by J.D. Frettier 4 stars Well this book started off in a way i’ve never experienced, but it sure is memorable. This was a very quick read […]
Yearning Young by Deidre Huesmann My rating: 4 of 5 stars Yearning Young (Burning Britely Book 2) by Deidre Huesmann 4 stars First I would highly recommend reading this series in order as this picks up after book 1 ends. In book 1, we follow Jeff, and now we get to follow Braeden. He intrigued […]
COMING HOME by Jane Suen My rating: 4 of 5 stars Coming Home (Flowers in December #2) by Jane Suen 4 stars Before you read this, you must read book one, Flowers in December. This was a quick read but so much was packed into this story. This book picks up 4 months after the […]
Little Do You Know by A.M. Myers My rating: 5 of 5 stars Little Do You Know (Bayou Devils MC book 5) by AM Myers 5 stars It’s been a bit since the last book and I forgot to do a reread, but this one grabbed me from the get go and I remembered every […]
Blade’s Edge by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Blade’s Edge: Satan’s Devil MC #10 by Manda Mellett 5 stars How does this series just keep getting better and better? Every book is unique in its own way and this one was no different. We meet a couple new characters in this one, […]
CLAIMED by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars CLAIMED (The Torzial Affair Book 3) by Via Mari 5 stars Well after finishing this book the whole series is now complete. This author knows how to weave a story with every emotion being played and just needing to see what happens next. You must […]
Dig Two Graves by Keith Nixon My rating: 3 of 5 stars Not what I expected Dig Two Graves: A Gripping Crime Thriller (Solomon Gray Book 1) by Keith Nixon 3 stars I really wanted to love this book, it just missed that mark for me. Between the language I had to try and make […]
The Slip Series Collection by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Slip Series Collection by Gwyn McNamee5 stars This collection is all 3 books in the Slip Series, Dick Slip, Nip Slip, and Beaver Blunder. Each one is a quick romantic comedy about a different couple who have been on the wrong […]
A Cold Dark Place by Toni Anderson My rating: 5 of 5 stars Page Turner This book had me consumed from start to finish. I loved the relationship between the good/bad. This story broke my heart for how hard Mallory worked to find answers and never made it anywhere, but it just goes to show […]
Vortex by Kimberly Packard My rating: 4 of 5 stars Vortex by Kimberly Packard 4 stars While I commend those who do this, I could never be a storm chaser! I myself live in tornado alley but have thankfully never been in a tornado. I found myself reading so fast as I needed to know […]
Bound by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Bound (The Torzial Affair book 2) by Via Mari 5 stars Well what can I say about this author I haven’t said in previous reviews of her other books! Each book is better than the last and that’s saying so much. I was on a […]
Shattered Love by Nivia Borell My rating: 3 of 5 stars Shattered Love: Book 1 of the Forever Us series by Nivia Borell 3 stars This was my first read by this author and while I liked the style of the writing, I didn’t feel the flow of the book. We start in present day […]
Feathers – A Novel by Kylie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars Feathers: A Novel by Kylie Stewart 5 stars This was not what I expected, as I went into this book blind. I felt so many emotions in this book, I was right with Lottie through them all. I really liked Lottie and […]
Rules of Engagement by Mika Jolie My rating: 5 of 5 stars Rules of Engagement: A Single Dad romance (Platonically Complicated book 3) by Mika Jolie 5 stars What a book. I love single dad romances, along with friends to lovers and this was both. Lucas and Kate are close friends and when Lucas is […]
Shattered by Via Mari My rating: 4 of 5 stars Shattered ( The Torzial Affair book 1) by Via Mari 4 stars Im so glad we get Jenny’s story, and while it contains some triggers for some, it was done in a way that was needed to show the story of Jenny as a whole. […]
The Light at Dawn by K.L. Montgomery My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Light At Dawn by K.L. Montgomery 5 stars I haven’t read such an emotionally packed book in some time and this one is full of them all. This story is about a very sensitive subject that plagues our country and innocent […]
Nothing But Trouble by Ashley Bostock My rating: 5 of 5 stars Nothing by Trouble (Irresistible Billionaires Book 1) by Ashley Bostock 5 stars I really enjoyed this billionaire story. It wasnt like any ive read before. These two characters were great with the instant chemistry and quick witted comebacks. I really loved the Michaels […]
Salvation: An Ash Park Prequel Novella by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Salvation: An Ash Park Prequel Novella by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars A back story to Ed Petrosky! I have loved the whole series and needed to know the start of all of this for Ed and this book helped a […]
Luke by Madison Quinn My rating: 4 of 5 stars Luke (Dark Water Security Series Book 1) by Madison Quinn 4 stars This was a first read for me by this author and I really enjoyed her writing style. We follow 2 teens who go through a horrific time and then we go to the […]
Pandora’s Poison by Sacha T. Y. Fortuné My rating: 5 of 5 stars Pandora’s Poison (Hart & Cole book 2) by Sacha T.Y. Fortuné 5 stars This is the second book in this series and Climbing the Walls, book 1, is a must read before diving into this book. You will need that story to […]
Rainy Day Lovers by Alicia Street My rating: 4 of 5 stars Rainy Day Lovers (The Rocklyns Book 3) by Alicia Street 4 stars This was my first read by this author and I really enjoyed this story! It may be book 3 but i was able to read this as a standalone. While I […]
Beneath the Surface by Amy McKinley My rating: 4 of 5 stars Beneath the Surface (A Gray Ghost Novel Book 3) by Amy McKinley 4 stars While this is the third installment of this series it can be read as a standalone. I really liked this book as it kept me on the edge of […]
Eight Steps to Alpha by Taylor Sullivan My rating: 4 of 5 stars Eight Steps to Alpha by Taylor Sullivan 4 stars While I loved the premise of this book, I couldnt help but feel something was missing from the whole story for me. I love friends to lovers books and that was a huge […]
Full Glasses and Burju Shoes by Blake Blessing My rating: 5 of 5 stars Full Glasses and Burju Shoes by Blake Blessing 5 stars Wow! What a story this was. I felt every emotion with this one. Emil is a broken man who just can’t catch a break. After returning from the war, hes trying […]
Climbing The Walls by Sacha T. Y. Fortuné My rating: 5 of 5 stars Climbing the Walls (Hart & Cole book 1) by Sacha T.Y. Fortuné 5++++ stars Its been days since I read this book and everytime I thought I had what I wanted to say staright in my head, it just didnt seem […]
Written in the Stars by T. Birmingham My rating: 5 of 5 stars Written in the Stars (Fallen Eagles MC book 2) by T. Birmingham 5 stars While this is book 2, it can be read as a standalone, but I highly recommend reading book 1. What an amazing story. I didn’t think this one […]
Tapped by Tarrah Anders My rating: 5 of 5 stars Tapped (The Night Moves Book 3) by Tarrah Anders 5 stars We are back at the club The Essentials, and following bartender Janae. The last person she ever expects to see is her ex from 10 years ago, Kai. Kai hasn’t forgot about Janae ever […]
The Way You Are by Sylvie Stewart My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Way You Are (Carolina Connections book 5) by Sylvie Stewart 5 stars I loved this book and will now be reading from book 1, as this is book 5. It can bw read as a standalone, but I just want to […]
Shadow’s Keep: A Novel by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 4 of 5 stars Shadow’s Keep by Meghan O’Flynn 4 stars Another great read by this author! It had me turning pages from beginning to end. I thought I knew the answers and had it all figured out, then another twist happens. I love the way […]
A Terrible Beauty by T. Birmingham My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Terrible Beauty (Fallen Eagles MC Book 1) by T. Birmingham 4 stars While the series says MC, this book didnt really have much to do with anything MC like I’ve read before. It really focused on the story of before and now. […]
Paladin’s Hell: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter) #1 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Paladin’s Hell: Satan’s Devils MC (Colorado Chapter) #1 By Manda Mellett 5 stars Well she’s done it again! I’ve been waiting and waiting for Paladin’s story and Manda Mellett did not disappoint. Since this is a new series […]
The Memory of Us by Lisa Sorbe My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Memory of Us by Lisa Sorbe5 stars This is an automatic one click author for me and she didn’t disappoint, as usual! This is a new adult/college romance that follows Elena and Weston. Elena is back in town for her mothers […]
Degrees of Power by Via Mari My rating: 4 of 5 stars Degrees of Power ( A Prestian Series Book 4) by Via Mari 4 stars What an ending to Katarina and Chase’s story, at least for now I hope. I was excited to see the wedding and all that happened between these two and […]
The Debt Collector by India Kells My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Debt Collector: An Underground Bad Boys Romance by India Kells 4 stars This was a fantastic read! I loved the characters, after Locke grew on me, but you’ll understand what i mean when you read it. Tessa is helping those she can […]
A Frothy Christmas Kiss by Allyson R. Abbott My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Frothy Christmas Kiss (Christmas Kiss book 4) by Allyson R. Abbott 4 stars What a cute, quick Christmas read. Kat has grown up loving coffee and when she finds a new coffee shop, shes like a kid in a candy […]
Hometown Heroes, A Christmas Anthology by Cj Petterson My rating: 4 of 5 stars Hometown Heroes: A Christmas Antholgy 4 stars This was a good collection of books, and what a great cause the proceeds go to! There’s a story for everyone in this set and while they all weren’t my normal genre I love, […]
Building Storm: (A Hawke Family Novel) by Gwyn McNamee My rating: 5 of 5 stars Building Storm ( A Hawke Family Novel) (The Hawke Family Book 4) by Gwyn McNamee 5 stars Being the 4th book in this series, it must be said you have to start at the beginning with book 1, Savage Collison. […]
A Pink Christmas Kiss by Allyson R. Abbott My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Pink Christmas Kiss (Christmas Kiss 3) by Allyson R. Abbott 4 stars This was a quick fun Christmas read! I loved seeing a female mechanic! While this is the third book in the series, all are standalones, and can be […]
The Something Series – Box Set Books 1-3: by Aubrey Bondurant My rating: 5 of 5 stars What a series! The Something Series – Box Set Books 1-3: (Tell Me Something, Ask Me Something & Bet Me Something) by Aubrey Bondurant 5 stars What an amazing set of stories. I was drawn in from page […]
A Second Chance by Brooke May My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Second Chance (Powder River Pack book 1) by Brooke May 4 stars This is my first read by this author and I love a good shifter book. While this one didn’t focus on the shifting part, it was still there and very […]
Untrainable by Jamie Schlosser My rating: 5 of 5 stars Untrainable by Jamie Schlosser 5 stars I went into this book blind, as ive read others by this author and love the writing style. This did not disappoint. Theo is a man who has deep emotions kept hidden by his not so subtle public displays […]
A Tangy Christmas Kiss by Allyson R. Abbott My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Tangy Christmas Kiss: Christmas Kiss Book 2 by Allyson Abbott 4 stars What a fun Christmas story! Poor Mel is in Spain on an urgent trip at her mothers request. She doesnt speak the language at all and if she […]
Eastern Shore Swingers Books 1-3 by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Eastern Shore Swingers Books 1-3 (Boxed Set) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars What a set! Each book in this set follows a different couple, but all take place surrounding the Factory. A secret club for those that have a little different […]
Reckless – An Anthology by Mika Jolie My rating: 5 of 5 stars Reckless: A Steamy Contemporary Romance Anthology by Mika Jolie, Kylie Stewart, P.M. Carson, Sharla Lovelace 5 stars What a great collection of books! Found some new authors to be on the lookout for in the future. I absolutely loved all of these […]
A Prickly Christmas Kiss by Allyson R. Abbott My rating: 4 of 5 stars A Prickly Christmas Kiss (Christmas Kiss book 1) by Allyson Abbott 4 stars What a fun Christmas story! Elf, is supposed to be meeting her friend at her cabin but fate had another plan. Elf, aka Emma, goes to the cabin […]
The Killmores by Martha Sweeney My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Killmore’s by Martha Sweeney 5 stars What an action packed, suspenseful and page turning read this was. This story picks up right where the first leaves off. But our characters are at their breaking points with running and what their actions have done […]
Degrees of Control by Via Mari My rating: 4 of 5 stars Degrees of Control (A Prestian Series Book 3) by Via Mari 4 stars Another great installment to this series. While Kat and Chase try to move forward after her declining of Chases proposal, other events from previous books are now coming to a […]
Cowboy: Claimed by Melissa Keir My rating: 5 of 5 stars Cowboy: Claimed Box set by Various Authors What a great set of stories! I found some new authors as well. Each book had its own way of telling a great story but they were all quick reads. I really enjoyed this set and how […]
Shoot Me by Lynda Filler My rating: 4 of 5 stars Shoot Me: A Lie To Me Novel By Lynda Filler 4 stars If you have not read the first in this series, read before this one. Shoot me is a continuation from book one. Layla is still trying to cope with Mateo leaving and […]
Must Be Crazy by Deborah Garland My rating: 5 of 5 stars Must be Crazy (Darling Cove Book 3) by Deborah Garland5 stars Easch book in this series just gets better and better. And this one, wow, I just fell in love with it right away. Skye, oh I’ve been waiting for her book since […]
My Free Life: Prequel to The Brothers of Camelot by Necie Navone My rating: 5 of 5 stars My Free Life: Prequel to The Brothers of Camelot (My Life Series Book 3) by Necie Navone 5 stars This is The conclusion to the prequel series and I would highly recommend reading in order or you […]
A Must for Christmas: A Darling Cove Novella by Deborah Garland My rating: 5 of 5 stars A Must For Christmas: A Darling Cove Novella by Deborah Garland5 stars While this is a quick read, it sure packed the emotions. I would suggest reading these books in order so the timelines all add up.Greg and […]
It Ends Tonight by A.M. Myers My rating: 5 of 5 stars It Ends Tonight (Bayou Devils MC Book 4) by A.M. Myers5 stars This was a very different story than previous books, as it delves into 2 very sensitive subjects. But it was done so so well. Quinn is an event planner, and she’s […]
Killmore by Martha Sweeney My rating: 5 of 5 stars Killmore by Martha Sweeney5 stars What a read. I could not put this book down once I started. I don’t want to give any of the story away as it is a must read and best found out as you read, Laurie aka Leia, is […]
An Agreement by Lindsay Marie Miller My rating: 4 of 5 stars An Agreement (Summer in New York Book 3) by Lindsay Marie Miller 4 stars This is the 3rd book in this series and while it could be read as a standalone, its best to read the first 2 to get backstory and all […]
Mouse Trapped: Satan’s Devils MC #9 by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars Mouse Trapped: Satan’s Devils MC #9 by Manda Mellett 5 stars This book was different than the others I’ve read in this series. It still had all the MC necessities of course, but it dealt alot with heritage and also […]
Healing Danger by Maddie Wade My rating: 5 of 5 stars Healing Danger: A Fortis Security Novel Book 1 (Fortis Security Series) by Maddie Wade 5 stars Ive read many books by this author but this was my first of this series and my goodness what a read. Dane and Lauren have known each other […]
Elegantly Denim: An Elegant Prelude by Tee Smith My rating: 4 of 5 stars A little about Denim Well this was my first read by this author and while a lot was going on in this quick read that made me feel a little lost, by the end I need to read the series now. […]
Degrees of Acceptance by Via Mari My rating: 4 of 5 stars The story continues Degrees of Acceptance (A Prestian Book 2) by Via Mari4 stars This is the second book in this series and these should be read in order so the sequence of events will make sense. This story had a little of […]
F*cking Frank by Jen Luerssen My rating: 4 of 5 stars F*cking Frank (Smirk Series book 1) by Jen Luerssen4 stars This was my first read by This author, and I will be reading more from her. The story was easy to read but i did feel some was just drawn out that didn’t add […]
The First Backwards Christmas by Brooke Williams My rating: 5 of 5 stars The First Backwards Christmas by Brooke Williams5 stars What a quick, yet fun holiday read. Newly elected mayor Jack, is trying to find a way to bring new life into South Pole, Alaska and thanks to his gift of thinking while upside […]
Jesse by Desiree Lafawn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Jesse (Glass City Hearts book 3) by Desiree LaFawn 5+++stars Well we finally get Jesse! Im so happy to be back with this series and these are just never long enough for me, I may need to read slower! Jesse and Harlow meet in a […]
Mad About Matt by Theresa Paolo My rating: 5 of 5 stars Great Series and I fell in love with Shay and Matt Mad About Matt (A Red Maple Falls Novel, #1) by Theresa Paolo 5 stars I have found a new must read author with this book and I cannot Wait to dive into […]
Say When by Bree Kraemer My rating: 5 of 5 stars Say When (A Cedarville Novel Book 9) by Bree Kraemer 5 stars Patrick and Dani, finally! I could honestly read a book about every Cedarville resident and I’d never get enough of this series. I loved this story, and as with every book in […]
My Tragic Life: Brothers of Camelot Prequel by Necie Navone My rating: 5 of 5 stars My Tragic Life: Brothers of Camelot Prequel (My Life Series book 2) by Necie Navone 5 stars This is the second book in this series and I would recommend reading in order. We follow Alessandra again in this book […]
Ring Tru by Janice M. Whiteaker My rating: 4 of 5 stars Ring Tru (Thick as Thieves book 1) by Janice M. Whiteaker 4 stars This was a first read for me by this author and I now cannot wait for the rest of this series. Tru, is in a mission and the last thing […]
Imperfect Heart by Tarina Deaton My rating: 5 of 5 stars Imperfect Heart (Combat Hearts book 4) by Tarina Deaton 5 stars I haven’t been so consumed with a book in a while and i just was completely consumed with this story! I haven’t started a book laughing in some time and this did just […]
Across From You by Amabel Daniels My rating: 5 of 5 stars Across From You by Amabel Daniels 5 stars I really loved this book. It didn’t start off like any other book ive read before and I was sucked right in. I loved all the characters and the getting to know them throughout the […]
Calling the Curveball by Tracey Cramer-Kelly My rating: 5 of 5 stars Calling the Curveball by Tracey Cramer-Kelly 5 stars How ive never read this author is beyond me but I absolutely loved this book. Kira is visiting her sister for the summer, and the last thing she expects is to find Jamie. Jamie has […]
Touchdown: A Steamy Football Romance: The Big Apple Series Book 1 by Alexa Summers My rating: 4 of 5 stars Touchdown: A Steamy Football Romance: The Big Apple Series Book 1 by Alexa Summers 4 stars I really really wanted to love this book and for 95% of it, I did. I loved Lexi, she […]
Credence Woods by Alexandria Sure My rating: 5 of 5 stars Credence Woods by Alexandria Sure 5 stars Wow what a read. I didn’t connect with Kennedy until a little bit into the book but onve I did I fell in love with her. Her personal struggles in life and work, just made her relatable […]
Our Unexpected Hope by Michelle Sullivan My rating: 5 of 5 stars Our Unexpected Hope by Michelle Sullivan 5 stars This is not my first read by this author so I knew to be prepared for nothing to get done until I finished this book and my goodness what a book. My emotions were everywhere […]
Redemption by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Redemption: An Ash Park Novel (Volume 5) by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars What another gripping read from this series and author! Following Petrosky again, we are taken on one heck of a ride. I felt all he felt, and I just couldn’t put this down […]
My Hidden Life: Brothers of Camelot Prequel by Necie Navone My rating: 5 of 5 stars My Hidden Life: Brothers of Camelot Prequel (My Life Series book 1) by Necie Navone 5 stars I really enjoyed this book. I loved Alessandra and even though her story was emotional at times, it was beautifully written and […]
Neverland by Melissa Jane My rating: 5 of 5 stars Neverland by Melissa Jane 5 stars I’m trying to get my thoughts together on this book. I just finished a bit ago and I still can’t believe what I read. This was a beautifully tragic story. Lucy has had a rough life from a child […]
Sailors Knot by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Sailor’s Knot (Eastern Shore Swingers book 4) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars What a book! I went into this blind as this is a one click author for me, whatever she writes I love, and this one did not disappoint. Casey was a great […]
Love, Christmas – Movies You Love by Mimi Barbour My rating: 5 of 5 stars Love, Christmas 2 – Movies you Love Anthology 5 stars I LOVE Christmas, and what a great collection of stories to go along with the holidays! I love Christmas movies and this was right up my alley, it has something […]
Savannah’s Saviors by Bella Settarra My rating: 4 of 5 stars Savannah’s Saviors (The Cowboys of Cavern County book 5) by Bella Settarra 4 stars While this is book 5, I didn’t feel I was missing out on much by not reading the first 4. This story follows a woman named Savannah, and her path […]
Small Town Hero by Kim Koby My rating: 4 of 5 stars Small Town Hero (Small Town Brides book 1) by Kim Koby 4 stars This was my first read by this author and while it was a quick read, i was drawn in from beginning to end. You get some good character development along […]
The Nearness of You by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Nearness of You by KG Fletcher 5 stars What a great book! I felt really connected to these characters in a way I haven’t in a long time. You really get to know them and see them for who they are […]
Georgia Pine by K.G. Fletcher My rating: 5 of 5 stars Georgia Pine (Southern Promises book 3) by KG Fletcher 5 stars This, to me, was the best book of the series. I absolutely fell in love with Tim and Jessica and the little girls were an added bonus! Tim is a gardener for the […]
Give and Take by Lee Kilraine My rating: 5 of 5 stars Give and Take (The Thorne Brothers Book 2) by Lee Kilraine 5 stars I absolutely loved this book. While being book 2, I didn’t feel as though I missed anything by not reading book 1 but I will be going back to read […]
Hidden by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Hidden: An Ash Park Novel (Volume 4) by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars I’ve taken 2 days to write this review as I’m still trying to process all that happened. Ive become attached to all these characters through this series and the events in this book […]
The Jack by M.K. Harkins My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Jack (The Immortal Series book 2) by MK Harkins 4 stars Since this is book 2 I would suggest reading The Reader, book 1, to give back story even though this takes place a couple years after. I really enjoyed this book and […]
Who by Megan Mitcham My rating: 5 of 5 stars Who: A Stalker Series Novel by Megan Mitcham 5 stars I really liked the overall story this book told but felt a little lost in some parts, but then it picked up again and i felt like I was back on track. We follow Larkin […]
The Boss by Abigail Owen My rating: 5 of 5 stars The Boss (Fires Edge book 1 ) by Abigail Owen5 stars I went into this book blind and I was surprised at every twist and turn. I mean who doesn’t love a shifter series, especially what these guys turn into! With Delaney, a woman […]
The Only One by Necie Navone My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Only One (Brothers of Camelot book 1) by Necie Navone 4 stars Ive never read a book by this author and after finishing it I can’t give you a reason why other than she must have been hiding from me! I really […]
Joker’s Fool by Manda Mellett My rating: 5 of 5 stars I needed this book Joker’s Fool (Satan’s Devils MC #8) by Manda Mellett 5 stars I am so happy to have finally read Joker and Lady’s story! This is an m/m book but its also so so much more. I was put through every […]
Fisher of Men by Phoebe Alexander My rating: 5 of 5 stars Fisher of Men (Eastern Shore Swingers book 1) by Phoebe Alexander 5 stars What a great book to start off this series! Leah is introduced to a whole new lifestyle in Ocean City, Maryland, by a man she couldn’t help but falling in […]
Moments That Define Us by Amy McKinley My rating: 5 of 5 stars Moments That Define Us (A Gray Ghost prequel book 0) by Amy McKinley 5 stars Oh my heart with this book! What a tragic story but oh so needed . I loved seeing how all the guys came to be what they […]
Repressed by Meghan O’Flynn My rating: 5 of 5 stars Repressed (Ash Park #3) by Meghan O’Flynn 5 stars This is the third book in this series, and I highly reccomend starting from the beginning as its a continuation of characters. This book followed Detective Morrison, whom I wanted to know more about. He just […]
The Reader by M.K. Harkins My rating: 4 of 5 stars The Reader (The Immortal Series book 1) by M.K. Harkins 4 stars I’ve never read a book by this author and was pleasantly surprised by this read! I loved the twists and turns and I was able to be sicked right in. The story,even […]
Transformations by Cari Schaeffer My rating: 5 of 5 stars Transformations: The Shifter Series by Cari Schaeffer 5 stars This was my first book by this author and what a story! I was skeptical at first but once the first chapter gets going it was tough to put down. Kat is seventeen and on the […]
Degrees of Innocence by Via Mari My rating: 5 of 5 stars Amazing Read Degrees of Innocence (A Prestian Series Book 1) by Via Mari 5 stars Well, where has this author been hiding? I really loved this book! Katarina is working, and while out on her first night she meets a man while saving […]
The Boss Man (The Manly Series book 4) by Teddy Hester 4 stars This was my first read by this author and while i was drawn into this story as its written very well, the story itself just missed a mark with me somewhere. I loved the main characters and the secondary ones as well, […]
Conviction (Ash Park #2) by Meghan O’Flynn 5 Stars This is the second book in this series, and what a book! I wasn’t a huge fan of book 1 but this book took me on a ride I didn’t want to finish. Shannon is a district attorney and may have just put the wrong person […]
4 stars This is a first book for me by this author, and I really enjoyed it. I only had one small want from this book after I finished, and that was I wanted to hear some of Braeden’s side of things. Otherwise this was a well done story, that kept me flipping pages until […]
Summer Fling by Tarrah Anders 5 stars This was a quick read for me, but so enjoyable. Emma lives a small town and its the start of summer, which means tourist season. Shes sworn off tourists after being burned years ago, but Royce is different. While he says he’s there to stay and open a […]
I Am Kimberly Cole by R.G. Miller 5 stars My mind is still trying to process this book. It took a little bit to get used to the narration of this book but after a couple chapters I didn’t even notice it was in third person anymore. I cant even say anything about this story […]
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
OKLearn moreWe may request cookies to be set on your device. We use cookies to let us know when you visit our websites, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customize your relationship with our website.
Click on the different category headings to find out more. You can also change some of your preferences. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features.
Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website, refuseing them will have impact how our site functions. You always can block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings and force blocking all cookies on this website. But this will always prompt you to accept/refuse cookies when revisiting our site.
We fully respect if you want to refuse cookies but to avoid asking you again and again kindly allow us to store a cookie for that. You are free to opt out any time or opt in for other cookies to get a better experience. If you refuse cookies we will remove all set cookies in our domain.
We provide you with a list of stored cookies on your computer in our domain so you can check what we stored. Due to security reasons we are not able to show or modify cookies from other domains. You can check these in your browser security settings.
These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our website and application for you in order to enhance your experience.
If you do not want that we track your visit to our site you can disable tracking in your browser here:
We also use different external services like Google Webfonts, Google Maps, and external Video providers. Since these providers may collect personal data like your IP address we allow you to block them here. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.
Google Webfont Settings:
Google Map Settings:
Google reCaptcha Settings:
Vimeo and Youtube video embeds:
The following cookies are also needed - You can choose if you want to allow them:
You can read about our cookies and privacy settings in detail on our Privacy Policy Page.
Privacy Policy